Home > Celebrity > R > Ryan Reynolds > Ryan Reynolds Biography

Ryan Reynolds Biography

Ryan Reynolds

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Ryan Rodney Reynolds

Birth Date :

October 23, 1976

Birth Place :

Vancouver, British Columbia

Claim to fame :

As Michael 'Berg' Bergen on ABC's "Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" (1998-2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

With his unusual flair for comedy, Ryan Rodney Reynolds unmistakably has surpassed other aspiring fellows of his generation to be one of the most potential Canadian actors in Hollywood film industry. The youngest of four children who was born on October 23, 1976 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, he has been attracted to acting from an early age, looking from his enthusiasm to join a drama class at his school. By the age of 13, this son of Jim and Tammy Reynolds had already developed his acting career as he headed for Florida, U.S. to join the regular cast of Nickelodeon's TV series, "Hillside", or "Fifteen" in the U.S. version. Aired in 1990, this show actually garnered fair attention but could not live long enough as it finally came to its end in 1993 and so, failed to bring any significance to the boy's early career.

Upon his return to his hometown following the unsuccessful venture, Ryan attended Kwantlen College for a brief time before later decided to put full concentration on pursuing his goal. Involved in the Canada productions of "The Odyssey" (1992-1994) and "Ordinary Magic" (1993), he realized that the only way to flourish his career was by ...

penetrating Hollywood film industry. Accompanied by fellow aspiring actor, Chris Martin, he then quickly headed for L.A. even before he turned 20 years old. In this cosmopolitan city, he wonderfully managed to obtain some roles, mostly in small screen productions, such as "My Name is Kate" (1994), "Sabrina the Teenage Witch" (1996-2003), and "In Cold Blood" (1996).

His star started to display its brilliant shine when he was selected to portray an aimless graduate student named Berg who worked at Boston's Beacon St. Pizza parlor in ABC's sitcom, "Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" (1998-2001). Warmly received, this comedy series not only brought Ryan to wider public attention, but also served as a great vehicle for him to grow his status. Becoming busier, he determinedly chose to get involved in big screen productions, among others "Coming Soon" (1999), "We All Fall Down" (2000), "Finder's Fee" (2001), and "Buying the Cow" (2002). It was his performance in the latter movie that finally caught the attention of Artisan Studios, which thus offered him the title role in "Van Wilder" (2002).

A National Lampoon movie, "Van Wilder" wonderfully made its way to score well as it collected more than 21 million ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

T.I.

Claim fame
Album "Trap Muzik" (2003)

Natasha Bedingfield

Claim fame
Single "Single" (2004)

Kelly Clarkson

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 1st season

Orlando Bloom

Claim fame
As Legolas in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy

Uma Thurman

Claim fame
As Mia Wallace in "Pulp Fiction" (1994)