Ricky Martin Biography

Ricky Martin

Profile


Famous as :

Latin music singer

Birth Name :

Enrique Martin Morales

Birth Date :

December 24, 1971

Birth Place :

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Claim to fame :

Album "Vuelve" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

another success with his sophomore effort "Me Amaras" (1993), the stunning singer headed back to North America, this time landed his feet on the glamorized scene of Los Angeles. Turned his attention to acting for a while, he managed to appear on an episode of NBC comedy series, "Getting By" (1993-1994), aired in October 1993. Ricky then satisfyingly took one step further when ABC gave him the role of Miguel Morez in its long-running series, "General Hospital" (1963). During this period, he returned to music, entering the recording studio to work on his third album which later was entitled "A Medio Vivir" (1995). A compilation of pop, rock and Latin tunes, it immediately became a hit around the world with 600,000 copies sold within six months and ultimately was certified Gold by October 1997.

The tremendous success of "A Medio Vivir" catapulted Ricky to wider attention, particularly through one of its tracks, "Maria," which turned out to be his first song to infiltrate The Billboard Hot 100 Chart. This great result subsequently prompted him to conduct a worldwide tour around Latin America, Europe, Asia, and U.S., performing live in front of thousands enthusiastic fans. His star shone more brilliantly by ...

1997 as "Vuelve," his fourth work, directed him to acquire the title of Best Latin Pop Performance at the 41st Annual Grammy Awards held in 1999 while the album itself garnered an excellent sale of 8 million copies internationally. The magic touch still continued, even grew greater, when his first English-language effort, "Ricky Martin," came up in the same year he received the honor.

Through this eponymous album, Ricky truly embraced massive popularity as a celebrated world star, especially after its single, "The Cup of Life" or "La Copa de la Vida," became the anthem of the 1998 World Cup. The other tracks, like "She's All I Ever Had", "Shake Your Bon-Bon", and "Private Emotion" also were the year's smash hits, but it was "Livin' La Vida Loca" that actually struck hard in the ears of every music listener. One of the biggest selling number one singles, it secured the top spot of nine Billboard Music Charts, including Billboard Hot 100, therefore established Ricky as the first Latin male solo artist of the SoundScan era to hit the first place on the chart. By the end of the year 1999, he had already collected some prestigious awards, especially those came ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tea Leoni

Claim fame
As Nora Wilde in TV series "The Naked Truth" (1995-1998)

Justin Timberlake

Claim fame
Single "Cry Me a River" (2002)

Nirvana

Claim fame
Single "Smells Like Teen Spirit" from album "Nevermind" (1991)

Slim Thug

Claim fame
Album "Already Platinum" (2005)

Steel Magnolia

Claim fame
Single "Keep on Lovin' You" (2009)