Home > Celebrity > R > Ricky Martin > Ricky Martin Biography

Ricky Martin Biography

Ricky Martin

Profile


Famous as :

Latin music singer

Birth Name :

Enrique Martin Morales

Birth Date :

December 24, 1971

Birth Place :

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Claim to fame :

Album "Vuelve" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

One of the performers at An Intimate Evening With KTU by New York radio station WKTU-FM held on November 8, 2005, Ricky Martin surely has made a glorious comeback with another English-language album, "Life," as it instantly sold more than 73,000 copies a week after being released. Scheduled to have an interview on CBS' "The Early Show" on November 11, this Latin superstar aimed to launch a dual disc edition of "Life," which contained an exclusive behind-the-scenes feature of the album's making, precisely 11 days after his appearance on the high-rated program. Concerning his return to the concert stage, he undoubtedly would generate hysteria all over the globe through his worldwide tour beginning on November 15 at Auditorio Nacional in Mexico City.

Named Enrique Jose Martin Morales by his parents, Enrique Martin Negroni and Nereida Morales, Ricky was born on December 24, 1971, in Hato Rey, a small peninsula located in the area of Puerto Rico's capital city, San Juan. His interest in performing arts had been apparent to everyone since he was still a student of Colegio Sagrado Corazon grade school for the little boy was actively involved in its plays and choir. Taking singing lessons and some auditions for TV commercials, he successfully joined a Latin boy band, Menudo, at the age of 12 with the encouragement of his separated parents who had their divorce when he was merely 2 years old. This talented teenager then spent his next five years together with Menudo to work on several albums and hold national tours before finally quitted the group in 1989.

Following his departure, Ricky went to New York with the purpose to develop a solo career, but he soon found out that it was such a hard task since there was barely any propitious chance approached him. Unemployed for a year, he changed direction to Mexico which turned out to be a right decision for he later earned a role in the musical play of "Mama ama el Rock" and even secured a record deal with Sony Music Entertainment. As his debut album touched the market in 1991, people also began to notice him in the regular cast of the Mexican soap opera, "Alcanzar una Estrella II." The self-titled work surprisingly sold for 500,000 copies worldwide to become one of the highest debuts for a Latin artist under Sony, automatically leading Ricky to a considerable national popularity.

Creating ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Iyaz

Claim fame
Single "Replay" (2009)

Clint Eastwood

Claim fame
As Insp. 'Dirty' Harry Callahan in movie "Dirty Harry" (1971)

Ashley Olsen

Claim fame
As Michelle Elizabeth Tanner on ABC's "Full House" (1987)

Michelle Williams (II)

Claim fame
One-third of Destiny's Child

Vin Diesel

Claim fame
As Xander Cage in "XXX" (2002)