Home > Celebrity > P > Prince > Prince Biography

Prince Biography

Prince

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Prince Rogers Nelson

Birth Date :

June 07, 1958

Birth Place :

Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "1999" (1982)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Successfully reigned The Billboard 200 chart for a week in early April 2006 before being replaced by T.I.'s “King”, Prince has really made a glowing comeback after his two-year hiatus looking from the public response on his “3121” album. WBAI-NY-99.5 FM has greeted him with presenting special broadcast of his music while BET eagerly included him in its “106 & Park”, both aired in March, few days after the launch of the piece of work, showing that this guy indeed still holds his charms in music scene. Across the continent, another tribute has also come up from France for the country has been slated to roll “Purple Rain” as part of its Mardi's music movies program by April 18 which surely will cover fans' disappointment upon his cancellation to make a guest appearance on this season's “American Idol.”

Named after the jazz band his parents joined at the time, Prince was born Prince Rogers Nelson on June 7, 1958 at Mount Sinai Hospital in Minneapolis, Minnesota to John L. Nelson and Mattie Shaw. His childhood was passed somewhat bitterly as the little boy had to face the divorce of his father and mother by 1965 following their relationship that had ...

gradually soured not long after the birth of his sister, Tika Evene, in 1960. Worse, Mattie's decision to marry again in 1968 did not make life easier to undergo for him since he never got along with his stepfather, Hayward Baker, who subsequently became the kid's main reason to run away from home. Seeking for refuge in John's residence, it was during this time that he began to spark an interest in music upon being given a guitar by the older man.

In his effort to find a medium to develop his musical skills, Prince then joined his cousin, Charles Smith, in a band called Grand Central alongside Morris Day, Andre Anderson and his sister, Linda, the latter two being the children of a family which had taken him under their wing when he left his father. Formed in junior high school, Grand Central delightfully turned to be such an effective tool for the brown-eyed teen to hone his craft while broadened his knowledge about music, thanks to its mentor and manager Pepe Willie, a musician married to one of his older cousin. With this progress, he gradually became the band's frontman, even helped switching the troupe's focus from performing ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Natalie Portman

Claim fame
As Padme Amidala in "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom of Menace" (1999)

Robert Downey Jr.

Claim fame
As Charlie Chaplin in "Chaplin" (1992)

LL Cool J

Claim fame
Single "I Can't Live Without My Radio" from album "Radio" (1985)

Shia LaBeouf

Claim fame
As Louis Stevens in Disney's "Even Stevens" (2000)

Chingy

Claim fame
Single "Right Thurr" from album "Jackpot" (2003)