Home > Celebrity > N > Ne-Yo > Ne-Yo Biography > Biography

Ne-Yo Biography

Ne-Yo

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Shaffer Chimere Smith

Birth Date :

October 18, 1982

Birth Place :

Camden, Arkansas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "So Sick" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

2006, Ne-Yo was back in the studio for his sophomore effort which he tentatively titled "Outta This World". The name was later changed to "Know Me" as he wanted people to recognize his "actual self." As the process flowed, he felt that the name wasn't right for this album that he decided to alter it again to "Because of You", the same title for his first single. "It makes the most sense," he said in a statement. "It's because of the people that inspire me to make music. Because of the love of the music. Because of the fans. Because of you, that I do what I do." The album was completed in early 2007 and released on May 1 whereby its arrival was greatly accepted. The album peaked at #1 in Billboard Hot 200, making it his second No. 1 record.

Soon after that, he spread his wings by opening a studio named Carrington House that accommodated new artists to launch their career. He also starred in a dance movie titled "Stomp the Yard" which was released in 2007. His third studio album was at the same time brewing in the studio with Ne-Yo releasing hits like "Closer" and ...

"Miss Independent" to much success on the charts. The album, titled "Year of the Gentleman", was released internationally on August 5, 2008. It was selling 250,000 copies in its first week in the United States, debuting on the Billboard 200 chart at number two. At the 2009 Grammy Awards, Ne-Yo received nominations in Best Contemporary R&B Album, Album of the Year, Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Closer", and Best Male R&B Vocal Performance and Best R&B Song for "Miss Independent".

His greatest hits compilation "Ne-Yo: The Collection" was released in 2009 in Japan and was certified gold. Meanwhile, Ne-Yo was keen on the work of his fourth studio album. First single "Beautiful Monster" was released in May 2010. Although it reached number one on U.K. Singles chart, the song failed to impress in U.S., bubbling under 50 on both Billboard Hot 100 and R 'n' B chart. Although it didn't have powerful ammo, "Libra Scale" was released on November 22, 2010 and debuted at number nine on Billboard Hot 200 with 112,000 copies sold in the first week. The decent number was partly backed up by Ne-Yo's concept of releasing a Libra Scale comic in collaboration with Stan Lee. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Julia Roberts

Claim fame
As Vivian Ward in "Pretty Woman" (1990)

T.I.

Claim fame
Album "Trap Muzik" (2003)

Sugarland

Claim fame
Album "Twice the Speed of Life" (2004)

Passion Pit

Claim fame
Single "Sleepyhead" (2008)

Three Days Grace

Claim fame
Debut album "Three Days Grace" (2003)