Musiq Soulchild Biography

Musiq Soulchild

Profile


Famous as :

Neo-soul and R&B singer

Birth Name :

Talib Johnson

Birth Date :

September 16, 1977

Birth Place :

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US

Claim to fame :

Album "Aijuswanaseing" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

“Love” and “Girl Next Door”. Both songs along with “Just Friends (Sunny)” received a wide exposure in US and frequently played in urban and urban contemporary radio stations.

In 2001, he dropped the moniker Souldchild and introduced himself in the sophomore album as “Musiq” only. The album “Juslisen” (2002) became Musiq's very personal and spiritual record that repeated the success story of the former one. It hit the stores on May 7, 2002 and two weeks later it rocketed to #1 in the Billboard 200 chart. Musiq's ignorance of linguistic rules was shown here through the titles of the songs that he compacted into one word such as “Caughtup”, “Previouscats” and “Ifiwouldaknew". All Music Guide eventually gave the album 4.5 stars and though didn't sell as much as “Aijuswanaseing”, the album still went platinum at 1,2 million through singles "Halfcrazy" and "Dontchange".

Getting busy, his work was not solely for himself. He provided the vocal for The Roots' “Break You Off” and also Carlos Santana's “Nothing at All”. Not only backing up, he contributed an equal portion through the duet with British soul singer Beverly Knight in “Beautiful Contradiction”. While most artists took their time enjoying the success, Musiq couldn't keep still on his seat and headed straight away to the studio. In 2003 an LP titled “Soulstar” was out and presented single “Forthenight" and "Whoknows” that soared in Billboard R&B chart at #18 and 23 respectively. As LP, the piece enjoyed a sale of 800,000 units and therefore coined the gold certification.

After 3 records, Musiq moved from Def Soul Records to Atlantic Records and restored the stage name “Soulchild”. He took his time at this moment to really prepare the material for the next album. He released “Luvanmusiq” on March 13, 2007 that really took a whole lot of higher level in his creativity ground.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Muse

Claim fame
Album "Absolution" (2003)

Greyson Chance

Claim fame
Cover for the song "Paparazzi" (2010)

Avril Lavigne

Claim fame
Single "Complicated" (2002)

James Franco

Claim fame
As Daniel Desario in TV series "Freaks and Geeks" (1999 - 2000)