Home > Celebrity > M > Musiq Soulchild > Musiq Soulchild Biography

Musiq Soulchild Biography

Musiq Soulchild

Profile


Famous as :

Neo-soul and R&B singer

Birth Name :

Talib Johnson

Birth Date :

September 16, 1977

Birth Place :

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US

Claim to fame :

Album "Aijuswanaseing" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Blending Soul, Funk and Hip-Hop, Musiq Soulchild has coined the twist of music that most musicians rarely have. His one of a kind music style is very well received that one week after the release of his album “Luvanmusiq”, Billboard Hot 200 crowned it at the highest spot. The album was sold 149,000 copies in the first week and consequently broke the 100,000 perimeter that has haunted US albums sales for four consecutive weeks. At the same time, his first single titled “B.U.D.D.Y." constantly placing itself in the Top 5 of Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop chart for 16 weeks while scoring the airplay gainer. Through “B.U.D.D.Y.” he reintroduced the 'soul' part of him that he had abandoned for more than 5 years. He finally deserves to be called the 'child of soul' again.

Little is known of Musiq's childhood, but for sure he has always been musical since he was a kid. He was born as Talib Johnson on Sept 16, 1977 in the middle of a strict Muslim family. He was raised in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania along with his 8 brothers and 1 sister. Growing up in the year where pop and soul was dominating the music industry, Musiq received his music ...

influence from the jazzy swing of Billie Holiday, the lively gospel tunes of Patti LaBelle and finally the soul and funk vibe of Sly & the Family Stone and James Brown. Instead of engaging himself in High School, he chose to attend several open mics that allowed him to perform the raw talent. As a teenager, he had attained Wilhelmina showcases and also Philly's such as Five Spot. Under the management of Mama's Boys, Musiq later on gained the attention of DefJam Records and his real venture had begun since.

In 2000 he released “Aijuswanaseing”, his debut album that instantly received praise from critics and garnered him recognition among fellow musicians. His album sale meanwhile, had gone through a mild reception at the first few months after the release date due to poor promotion. Gradually, through exposures and recommendations from US urban radios and Black Entertainment Television, the album sold a total of more than 1 million worldwide. The first single from this album titled “Just Friends (Sunny)” made it to be the soundtrack of Eddie Murphy's “Nutty Professor II: The Klumps”. Not only gaining popularity through one song, but he also hit the spot through other singles such as ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

DJ Khaled

Claim fame
Album "Listennn: The Album" (2006)

Waka Flocka Flame

Claim fame
Single "O Let's Do It" (2009)

Florida Georgia Line

Claim fame
Single "Cruise" (2012)

Lyfe Jennings

Claim fame
Single "Must Be Nice" (2005)

Sienna Miller

Claim fame
As Fiona Bickerton on TV series "Keen Eddie" (2003-2004)