Home > Celebrity > M > Musiq Soulchild > Musiq Soulchild Awards

Musiq Soulchild Awards

Musiq Soulchild

Profile


Famous as :

Neo-soul and R&B singer

Birth Name :

Talib Johnson

Birth Date :

September 16, 1977

Birth Place :

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US

Claim to fame :

Album "Aijuswanaseing" (2000)

American Music Awards


2002

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist

BET Awards


2009

Got nomination for Centric Award


2007

Got nomination for BET J Cool Like That Award


2003

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Male R&B Artist

2001

Won BET Award
category Best Male R&B Artist

2001

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best New Artist

Billboard Music Awards


2002

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category R&B/Hip-Hop Single of the Year for "Halfcrazy"

Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Awards


2003

Got nomination for Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-Hop Singles - Airplay for "Dontchange"

2003

Got nomination for Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-Hop Singles for "Dontchange"

2001

Won Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-Hop Artist

2001

Won Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-Hop Artist - Male

2001

Won Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-Hop Artist - New

2001

Won Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-Hop Singles Artist

Grammy Awards


2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male R&B Vocal Performance for "Sobeautiful"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals for "Ifuleave"
shared with Mary J. Blige

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male R&B Vocal Performance for "B.U.D.D.Y."

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Luvanmusiq"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Urban/Alternative Performance for "Are You Experienced?"

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Urban/Alternative Performance for "Forthenight"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male for "Halfcrazy"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Juslisen"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male for "Love"

MTV Video Music Awards


2002

Got nomination for MTV2 Award
for "Halfcrazy"

NAACP Image Awards


2003

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Album for "Juslisen"

2003

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Male Artist

2002

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Song for "Love"
shared with Andre Harris & Carvin Haggins

Soul Train Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best Male R&B/Soul Male

2005

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Album - Male for "Soulstar"

2003

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single - Male for "Dontchange"

2003

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Album - Male for "Juslisen"

2002

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single - Male for "Love"

2002

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Album - Male for "Aijuswanaseing"

Source Awards


2001

Got nomination for Source Award
category R&B Artist of the Year

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Musiq Soulchild Pictures


Musiq Soulchild Performs Live
Musiq Soulchild Performs Live
Musiq Soulchild Performs Live
Musiq Soulchild Performs Live
2008 BET Hip Hop Awards - Arrivals
Musiq Soulchild Performs Live
Musiq Soulchild Performs Live
Artist Empowerment Coalition Luncheon Honoring the Nominees of the 45 Annual Grammy Awards
Musiq Soulchild Performs Live