Home > Celebrity > M > Morgan Freeman > Morgan Freeman Biography

Morgan Freeman Biography

Morgan Freeman

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr.

Birth Date :

June 01, 1937

Birth Place :

Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

As Fast Black in "Street Smart" (1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Always capable to evoke huge praise from either critics or audience with his brilliant portrayal in every role he takes that covers diverse range of human characters, Morgan Freeman arguably has made his way to be one of the most respected figures in modern U.S. cinema. Born on June 1, 1937 in Memphis, Tennessee, he came from a working class family which tried hard to maintain the life of the whole members that eventually included six children of five boys and a girl. In order to cover their increasing living cost, his parents then concluded to head for Chicago, Illinois to seek better opportunity in the city's factories and so put him under the care of his grandparents in Charleston, Mississippi. Spent most of his early life there while regularly went to the Windy City every summer to visit his mom and dad, the boy grew up as a reluctant student who did not enjoy school-time yet was heavily taken by the school's extra-curricular programs, particularly music and theater, even later also flourished the same great interest in cinematic field.

It was not until the late 1950s that Morgan began to put full concentration in establishing an acting career, which ...

he commenced after a five-year stint in U.S. Air Force followed by a job as a transcript clerk at Los Angeles City College where he was allowed to attend acting, dancing and singing classes for free. Unfortunately, good performing works were indeed hard to obtain since the struggling actor only managed to be an extra in films namely "The Pawnbroker" (1964) and "A Man Called Adam" (1966) besides earned minor parts in several small plays. Refused to give up and kept striving for chance, he finally passed an audition for a role in an off-Broadway production of "The Nigger Lovers" (1967) then in an all-black Broadway version of "Hello Dolly!" held at St. James Theatre by 1968. Things became slightly better in the '70s as he was able to nab a few works in both theatrical and screen features, even earned a Tony Award nomination for Actor (Featured Role-Play) category in 1978 through "The Mighty Gents."

Slowly but sure, Morgan persistently built his path in film industry upon entering the eighties through a series of fine enactments, including in "Brubaker" (1980), "Eyewitness" (1981), "Teachers" (1994), and "Marie" (1985). Moved further to film Jerry Schatzberg's 1987 engaging crime drama entitled "Street ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Stacie Orrico

Claim fame
Album "Genuine" (2000)

Blink-182

Claim fame
Demo tape "Buddha" (1994)

JLS

Claim fame
Runner-up of the fifth season of "The X Factor"

Rachael Leigh Cook

Claim fame
As Laney Boggs in "She's All That" (1999)

Nicole Kidman

Claim fame
As Suzanne Stone Maretto in "To Die For" (1995)