Milla Jovovich Biography

Milla Jovovich

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Militza Jovovich

Birth Date :

December 17, 1975

Birth Place :

Kiev, Ukraine

Claim to fame :

As Lilli Hargrave in "Return to the Blue Lagoon" (1991)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Dollar Hotel" (2000), Milla continued her acting career quite steadily, even once more encountered good result in the box-office through her 2002 feature "Resident Evil." The tough-girl image she was convincingly able to display subsequently led her to again be cast in the flick's sequel, "Resident Evil: Apocalypse" (2004) followed by another action turn in "Ultraviolet" (2006). The action stint continued in 2007 when audience once more found the star reprising her "Resident Evil" role in the franchise's third big screen installment "Resident Evil: Extinction" alongside Mike Epps and Oded Fehr.

Aside from her profession as an actress, Milla has also developed another career in music, starting from the release of her first effort, "The Divine Comedy", on April 5, 1994. A beautiful collection of eclectic music that utilized instruments from around the world, the album gained positive reviews from the critics, building up her confidence to keep singing as seen in the songs "Satellite of Love" from "The Million Dollar Hotel" soundtrack and "On the Hill" with her short-lived band Plastic Has Memory. Though so, she later preferred to go on writing songs only and submitted them in mp3 format on her official website for free downloads.

Concerning her ...

love life, Milla first married to Shawn Andrews, her "Dazed and Confused" co-star, on October 2, 1992, but the marriage was quickly annulled by her mother due to her young age. Afterwards tied the knot with Luc Besson in 1997, she again encountered failure in her marriage life as the couple concluded to split two years later. She then engaged to "Resident Evil" director Paul W. S. Anderson and on November 3, 2007 gave birth to their first child together, a daughter named Ever Gabo Anderson.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lady Sovereign

Claim fame
Single "Love Me or Hate Me" (2006)

Amy Adams

Claim fame
As Ashley Johnsten in "Junebug" (2005)

Amy Winehouse

Claim fame
Album "Back to Black" (2006)

MAXWELL

Claim fame
Debut album "Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite" (1996)

Paramore

Claim fame
Single "Misery Business" from album "Riot!" (2007)