Home > Celebrity > M > Milla Jovovich > Milla Jovovich Biography

Milla Jovovich Biography

Milla Jovovich

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Militza Jovovich

Birth Date :

December 17, 1975

Birth Place :

Kiev, Ukraine

Claim to fame :

As Lilli Hargrave in "Return to the Blue Lagoon" (1991)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Wonderfully maintained her position as a popular movie star with wide range of roles, Milla Jovovich has really stood out among other fellow models-turned-actresses. A daughter of Serbian pediatrician and Ukrainian actress born Militza Jovovich on December 17, 1975 in Kiev, Ukraine, little Milla spent her early childhood traveling between two countries as her father, Bogdanovitch Jovovic, at that time was still conducting his medical studies in London, England while her mother, Galina Loginova remained in Russia. Sensed that his medical practice could not grow well in the Russian economy, Bogdanovitch thus decided to start a new life in Sacramento, California by the time his daughter turned 5, but in the end he finally took the family to settle in much bigger city of Los Angeles some months later.

Under her mother's encouragement, Milla then took an acting class as well as those of ballet and music throughout the rest of her childhood, but it was modeling that caught her first. At age eleven, she already got included in Revlon's Most Unforgettable Women in the World advertisements, thanks to photographer Richard Avedon, even was featured on the cover of the Italian fashion magazine, Lei, in October 1987. Afterwards underwent a ...

career as a model, this striking brunette also began her venture in acting field, taking parts in "Two Moon Junction" (1988) and in an episode of TV series of "Married... with Children" (1987-1997) in 1989 plus "Parker Lewis Can't Lose" (1990-1993) a year later before earned a major role in "Return to the Blue Lagoon" (1991).

Her appearance in the latter picture inevitably led to comparisons between her and Brooke Shields, the older actress who previously starred in the original "Blue Lagoon", consequently brought her name to the surface. Managed to earn supporting parts in "Kuffs" (1992) along with "Dazed and Confused" (1993), her status grew higher when she was billed to play opposite Bruce Willis in Luc Besson's "The Fifth Element" (1997) as the sci-fi action flick satisfyingly became one of the box-office hits of that year after garnered almost 64 million dollar U.S. during its run in the domestic theater. Her next two film features, "He Got Game" (1998) and "The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc" (1999), also turned out to be commercial success although did not surpass what "Fifth Element" had attained.

Marked the beginning of the third millennium with an enactment in "The Million ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lucy Liu

Claim fame
As Ling Woo in TV series "Ally McBeal" (1998-2002)

Asher Roth

Claim fame
Single "I Love College" (2009)

Nicole Richie

Claim fame
Star of the 2003 reality series "The Simple Life"

John Travolta

Claim fame
As Tony Manero in "Saturday Night Fever" (1977)

Arcade Fire

Claim fame
Album "Funeral" (2004)