Home > Celebrity > M > Miley Cyrus > Miley Cyrus Biography

Miley Cyrus Biography

Miley Cyrus

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Destiny Hope Cyrus

Birth Date :

November 23, 1992

Birth Place :

Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

As Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in TV series "Hannah Montana" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born to country singer-actor Billy Ray Cyrus and his wife Leticia "Tish" Cyrus, she was given the name Destiny Hope Cyrus upon her parents' thought that she would accomplish great things in life. Frequently smiling as a youngster, she then obtained the nickname of "Miley," which was directed from the word "smiley." And so, people began to notice the young, beautiful, and talented star simply as Miley Cyrus.

She would later on change her birth name to Miley Ray Cyrus in honor of her father. Born in Franklin, Tennessee, a suburb of Nashville, on November 23, 1992, the girl was raised on her parents' farm in the backwoods of Nashville. She initially attended Heritage Middle School before then had a private tutor. She has a younger brother, Braison, and a younger sister, Noah Lindsey Cyrus, who is also an actress, in addition to two older half-brothers, Christopher Cody and Trace, and an older half-sister named Brandi.

Finding herself interested in acting at mere age of nine, Miley had her acting debut in an episode of her father's television series "Doc" in 2003, playing the guest role of a girl named Kylie. The same year she landed a small role in Tim Burton's film direction "Big Fish" in which she played the Young Ruthie.

Developing an interest in music prior to her acting career, Miley who began writing songs and learning to sing while still a preteen, got a chance to explore her music skills as she was tapped to be featured in Rhonda Vincent's music video for "If Heartaches Have Wings" and to appear on "Colgate Country Showdown," a TV program which her father was hosting.

It was not until she was cast in the title role of the Disney Channel's original series, "Hannah Montana", that she gained her nationwide popularity for playing a teenage girl leading a double life. She was 12 when she came to the audition of the TV series. Besides landing her eyes on the titular character, Miley aimed for the best friends role but because she was deemed too small by the executives, she failed the first round. Nevertheless, the execs changed their mind and cast the girl who "loves every minute of her life" as Hannah Montana.

In the TV show she plays Miley Stewart, an average teenage girl dealing with school, friends, siblings, and all the other peculiarity of life for a 14-years-old ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Elliott Yamin

Claim fame
2nd runner-up on the 5th season of "American Idol"

Jessica Simpson

Claim fame
Single "I Wanna Love You Forever" (1999)

JLS

Claim fame
Runner-up of the fifth season of "The X Factor"

Tinie Tempah

Claim fame
Single "Pass Out" (2010)

Morgan Freeman

Claim fame
As Fast Black in "Street Smart" (1987)