Home > Celebrity > M > Miley Cyrus > Miley Cyrus Trivia

Miley Cyrus Trivia

Miley Cyrus

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Destiny Hope Cyrus

Birth Date :

November 23, 1992

Birth Place :

Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

As Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in TV series "Hannah Montana" (2006)
Admitting in her autobiography "Miles to Go" that she has a heart condition called tachycardia.
Signing a deal with Disney Book Group to write a memoir, titled "Miles to Go" (April 2008).
Getting a home recording studio from her father, Billy Ray Cyrus, as present on her 16th birthday.
She and her family set up the Pappy Cyrus Family Foundation to honor her paternal grandfather Ron Cyrus who died in 2006 (July 2008).
Made Forbes' annual Celebrity 100 list in June 2008, being ranked at No. 35.
Donned the so-called milk mustache for the latest ad of "Got Milk?" campaign, unveiled in May 2008.
Scored the 59th spot on Time magazine's 5th annual "100 Most Influential People" list, released in May 2008.
Included in People magazine's annual "100 Most Beautiful People" list in May 2008.
Had her wax figure unveiled at Madame Tussauds in New York City on March 20, 2008.
Legally changed her birth name in January 2008 from Destiny Hope Cyrus to Miley Ray Cyrus in order to honor her country crooner father Billy Ray Cyrus.
Is the goddaughter of country music star Dolly Parton.
Named her dogs Loco because "It's crazy!", Juicy because of the clothing brand, and Minnie Pearl.
Likes to watch TV series "High School Musical" (2006) with her sisters.
Her favorite movie is "Steel Magnolias" (1989).
Shopping is her favorite hobby.
Her favorite album is Kelly Clarkson's "Breakaway" (2004).
Loves to eat Chinese food.
Hilary Duff, Kelly Clarkson, Mariah Carey, and Ashlee Simpson are her favorite singers.
Credited "Achy Breaky Heart" as her favorite song by her dad.
Her favorite book is "Don't Die, My Love."
Cheerleading is her favorite sport.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Miley Cyrus Pictures


2014 amfAR LA Inspiration Gala
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Press Room
2014 amfAR LA Inspiration Gala
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
2014 amfAR LA Inspiration Gala
Miley Cyrus Performing Live on Stage on The Bangerz Tour Concert
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Press Room