Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Douglas > Michael Douglas Biography

Michael Douglas Biography

Michael Douglas

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer

Birth Name :

Michael Kirk Douglas

Birth Date :

September 25, 1944

Birth Place :

New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Gordon Gekko in "Wall Street" (1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Michael Kirk Douglas known as nowadays American actor and producer was born on September 25, 1944 in New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA from an Entertainment Industry family whose father Kirk Douglas, was one of the world's biggest film stars in the 50s and 60s. When he was still six years old, his parents got divorced and he went to live with his mother and her new husband and seeing his father only on holidays. Attended Eaglebrook school in Deerfield, Massachusetts, Michael started to build his dream of becoming an actor that he often asked his father about getting a 'foot in the door'. Claiming it was an industry with many downs and few ups, such a depressing industry he wanted all four of his sons, Michael, Joel, Eric and Peter to stay out of it, Kirk strongly opposed Michael pursuing an acting career. Insisted to be an actor, Michael had successfully finished his study from Choate Rosemary Hall and the University of California before he stepped on his first acting career ever.

Michael first career started in the early 1970s, the time when people were all too ready to tag him as 'The next Kirk Douglas.' Wanted to erase that ...

prejudice and be different, Michael defied all those critics by accepting wimpy, hippy, quiet roles, a far cry from the leading man, all-American hero roles that his father was most famous for. Such effort, however, didn't earn him much credibility instead of his own identity. It takes time for Michael to come to his first real break, which came on the TV show "The Streets of San Francisco" began in 1972 and kept involving in the show production until he quit it in 1975 to produce "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest." Then on March 20, 1977 Michael married the young Diandra Luker, who sometimes after gave birth to their son, Cameron, filed for a divorce claiming that she was sick of Michael womanizing, absenteeism, and not being 'a proper father to Cameron'. Thus, both legally divorced in June 2000.

Known as a capable actor, Michael's career was somewhat got stuck after the series and he only appeared in occasional movies which were usually less than popular, for example 1979's Running. This condition encouraged him to explore his career at comedies, resulted in the most successful being "Romancing the Stone," which is an American 1984 action-adventure film where he played ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jude Law

Claim fame
As Dickie Greenleaf in "The Talented Mr. Ripley" (1999)

James Marsden

Claim fame
As Scott Summers/Cyclops in "X-Men" (2000)

Emma Watson

Claim fame
As Hermione Granger in "Harry Potter" series

Anthony Hopkins

Claim fame
As Dr. Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991)

Fall Out Boy

Claim fame
Album "From Under the Cork Tree" (2005)