Martin Lawrence Biography

Martin Lawrence

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence

Birth Date :

April 16, 1965

Birth Place :

Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany

Claim to fame :

As Martin Payne in FOX's sitcom "Martin" (1992 - 1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

making his way to rejoin Michael Bay and Smith in 2003's “Bad Boys 2” that exceeded “Bad Boys” in hitting the U.S. Box Office at $138,396,624, Lawrence again was involved in a sequel by 2006, this time in the follow-up to “Big Momma's House”, “Big Momma's House 2.” Turning into a different direction temporarily, the actor then gave a shot in animation picture “Open Season” (2006), filling in the voice of Boog, a grizzly bear who makes friends with Elliot, a mule deer voiced by Ashton Kutcher. The list afterwards got longer as he next was tapped to star in “Wild Hogs” (2007), “The Better Man” (2008), and “College Road Trip” (2008), the former already racking up more than $156 million tally in domestic market only as of late April 2007.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

+44

Claim fame
Single "When Your Heart Stops Beating" (2006)

Alicia Keys

Claim fame
Album "Songs in A Minor" (2001)

Milla Jovovich

Claim fame
As Lilli Hargrave in "Return to the Blue Lagoon" (1991)

John Cusack

Claim fame
As Lloyd Dobler in "Say Anything..." (1989)

John Travolta

Claim fame
As Tony Manero in "Saturday Night Fever" (1977)