Lucy Liu Biography

Lucy Liu

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Lucy Alexis Liu

Birth Date :

December 02, 1968

Birth Place :

Queens, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Ling Woo in TV series "Ally McBeal" (1998-2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

she thus was billed as a regular cast member.

A highly successful series, "Ally McBeal", unquestionably elevated Lucy to widespread recognition, particularly after it gave her an Emmy nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series category by 1999, totally lifting her up from obscurity. More propitious film offers began to flow, notably those in "Shanghai Noon" and "Charlie's Angels" which both saw theatrical release in 2000 and really boosted her career due to their tremendous worldwide income of over $99 million in the box office. The latter flick even brought the charming star to be honored an MTV Movie Award in 2001 for winning the Best On-Screen Team category that she triumphantly shared with Drew Barrymore and Cameron Diaz.

Finally left "Ally McBeal" in 2002, the year apparently turned out quite badly for Lucy when her two movies, namely "Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever" and "Cypher" did not result as expected. To everyone's relief, she quickly bounced back with "Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle" also Quentin Tarantino's "Kill Bill" in 2003, placing herself firmly under the spotlight again. Afterwards returned briefly to small screen production through "Joey", the spin-off sitcom of "Friends", by 2004, she effortlessly moved on to secure a handful of acting stints like those in "Domino" (2005) and "Lucky Number Slevin" (2006), the latter placing her in a star-studded cast consisting of Josh Hartnett, Bruce Willis, Morgan Freeman, and Ben Kingsley among others.

By year 2007, Lucy's move in Hollywood had gone on a steady path for she managed to appear in two more titles of "Code Name: The Cleaner" "Rise: Blood Hunter" followed by "Watching the Detectives", and "Rockett", both slated for 2008 releases. The acting resume of hers got longer as she next was billed to voice Master Viper in DreamWorks' starry CGI animation "Kung Fu Panda" (2008) while being set to topline adventure crime thriller "Charlie Chan" (2009) which she also executive produces. Concerning her love life, the actress once had been engaged to a Santa Clara-born screenwriter named Zach Helm in April 2004 after dating for about 10 months, but the knot sadly ended in 2005 without any clear explanation revealed about the split.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hayden Panettiere

Claim fame
As Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Spaulding on CBS' soap opera "The Guiding Light" (1996-2000)

Big Time Rush

Claim fame
Album "B.T.R" (2010)

Cobra Starship

Claim fame
Single "Snakes on a Plane (Bring It)" (2006)

Miranda Lambert

Claim fame
Album "Kerosene" (2005)

Justin Bieber

Claim fame
Single "One Time" (2009)