Home > Celebrity > L > Lucy Liu > Lucy Liu Awards

Lucy Liu Awards

Lucy Liu

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Lucy Alexis Liu

Birth Date :

December 02, 1968

Birth Place :

Queens, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Ling Woo in TV series "Ally McBeal" (1998-2002)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2004

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)

2001

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Charlie's Angels (2000)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2001

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Action Team (Internet Only) for Charlie's Angels (2000)
shared with Drew Barrymore; Cameron Diaz

2001

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actress - Action for Shanghai Noon (2000)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2003

Won BFCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Chicago (2002)
shared with Christine Baranski; Ekaterina Chtchelkanova; Taye Diggs

Broadcast Television Journalists Association


2012

Won Critics' Choice Television Award
category Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series for Southland (2009) (TV)

Emmy Awards


1999

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Ally McBeal (1997)

MTV Movie Awards


2004

Won MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)

2004

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Dance Sequence (For the burlesque revue) for Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
shared with Drew Barrymore; Cameron Diaz

2001

Won MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Team for Charlie's Angels (2000)
shared with Drew Barrymore; Cameron Diaz

2001

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Dressed for Charlie's Angels (2000)

NAACP Image Awards


2013

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Southland (2009) (TV)

2011

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for Marry Me (2010) (TV)

2000

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Ally McBeal (1997)

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2003

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Chicago (2002)
shared with Christine Baranski; Renee Zellweger; Catherine Zeta-Jones

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2003

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for Chicago (2002)
shared with Christine Baranski; Ekaterina Chtchelkanova; Taye Diggs

2001

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Ally McBeal (1997)
shared with Lisa Nicole Carson; Portia de Rossi; Robert Downey Jr.

2000

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series for Ally McBeal (1997)

2000

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Ally McBeal (1997)
shared with Gil Bellows; Lisa Nicole Carson; Portia de Rossi

1999

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Ally McBeal (1997)
shared with Gil Bellows; Lisa Nicole Carson; Portia de Rossi

Teen Choice Awards


2013

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV Actress: Action for Elementary (2012) (TV)

2003

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Hissy Fit for Chicago (2002)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Lucy Liu Pictures


64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
70th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
70th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
HBO's 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - After Party
HBO's 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - After Party
70th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals
2012 Critics' Choice TV Awards - Arrivals