Lil Wayne Biography

Lil Wayne

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Dwayne Michael Carter, Jr.

Birth Date :

September 27, 1982

Birth Place :

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Tha Block Is Hot" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

that debuted at number two on Billboard's album chart while its lead single "Fireman" became a hit peaking at number 32 on Billboard Hot 100. Once again, the rapper received positive reviews and gathered notable nomination for the 2006 BET Hip-Hop Award, the 2006 Billboard Music Award and the 2007 BET Award.

In the period of 2006 to 2007, he gained more fans by releasing a series of mixtapes, "Dedication" (2006) and "Dedication 2" (2006), whereas in 2007, he recorded another Carter-titled album "Tha Carter III", scheduled to be released on February 12, 2008, and received his first award, the 2007 BET Hip-Hop Award, for MVP of the Year.

His star continued to shine as every albums he made in the following years sold quite well and climbed to notable spots on the charts. "Rebirth" in 2010 was certified gold despite getting panned by critics. "I Am Not a human Being" in the same year fared better as not only did it make it into the top 10 of Hot 200 like many of his other creations but he also gained back respect from the music reviewers.

He came back to his fullest in 2011 when releasing the fourth installment of "Tha Carter", selling 964,000 copies in its first week. Through "Tha Charter IV", he posted the biggest sales week for a male solo artist of all time after Usher's "Confessions" (1.10 million) and Garth Brooks' "Double Live" (1.09 million).

He occupied the third and fourth places at the same time with his first best sales week contributed by "Tha Charter III", before Justin Timberlake barged in with "The 20/20 Experience" which pulled "Tha Carter IV" to the fifth slot on the list.

After taking a rest from releasing an album, Weezy returned in 2013 with the second installment of "I Am Not a Human Being". With "I Am Not a Human Being II", he could easily bow at No. 1 on Hot 200 by selling between 190,000 to 210,000 copies in its first week based on one-day estimates.

Ahead of the album release, he caused a buzz on the web when he was hospitalized for seizures. Rumors suggested he was on drugs but he explained later that he was epileptic who had suffered multiple seizures before without public knowing about it.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tessanne Chin

Claim fame
Winner of "The Voice" fifth season

Kevin Rudolf

Claim fame
Single "Let It Rock" (2008)

Kevin Hart

Claim fame
Third stand-up album "Laugh at My Pain" (2011)

Danity Kane

Claim fame
Debut album "Danity Kane" (2006)

T.I.

Claim fame
Album "Trap Muzik" (2003)