Home > Celebrity > L > Lil Wayne > Lil Wayne Trivia

Lil Wayne Trivia

Lil Wayne

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Dwayne Michael Carter, Jr.

Birth Date :

September 27, 1982

Birth Place :

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Tha Block Is Hot" (1999)
Lil Wayne revealed in 2013 that he was epileptic.
Ranked 29th on Details magazine's annual list of "The Power 40" (November 2008).
Partnering with Milestone Brands and French grower Voirin-Jumeh to create a line of champagne called Helo which consisted of four different taste; Halo Brut, Halo Brut Vintage, Halo Rose, and Halo Pinnacle (June 2008).
On August 14, 2006, he was arrested for drugs possession, while in July 2007, for illegal possession of firearm.
Has numerous nicknames: Lil' Wheezy, Baby Jr., Wheezy F. Baby, B.M. Jr., Birdman Jr.
Bought a sky box at the Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, with Brian 'Baby' Williams.
One of his favorite musicians and biggest influences is Prince.
After the Hurricane Katrina in 2005, he resides in Houston, Texas.
Refers to Brian 'Baby' Williams as his 'Pa'.
Though his debut album, "Tha Block is Hot" (1999) gets explicit-lyrics sticker from RIAA, he restrained himself from using crude words in it.
Owns record label, 'Young Money Records' and is a president of 'Cash Money Records'.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Lil Wayne Pictures


Drake vs Lil Wayne Battle Concert
Lil Wayne Performing in Concert
Lil Wayne Performing in Concert
Drake vs Lil Wayne Battle Concert
Drake vs Lil Wayne Battle Concert
Drake vs Lil Wayne Battle Concert
Lil Wayne Performing in Concert
SXSW - 2014 MtvU Woodie Awards - Performances
Summer Jam 2014