Leona Lewis Biography

Leona Lewis

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Leona Louise Lewis

Birth Date :

April 03, 1985

Birth Place :

Islington, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

"The X Factor" 3rd series winner

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

nature, it needed her boyfriend to persuade her to enter the competition in 2006. Singing "Over the Rainbow" she went through the first round and consequently, climbed her way up to the finals. Mentored by Simon Cowell, Lewis has gained popularity even before the show announced its winner. Her rendition of Kelly Clarkson's "A Moment Like This" was pre-ordered by stores and when she finally came up as the winner of the talent show in December 2006, the song was downloaded in more than a million times within 30 minutes only. On December 24 that year, the single was officially announced as Christmas Number One. In fact, so popular was the song that it was submitted in the shortlist of Singles at 2007 BRIT Awards although in the end it failed to pass the final cut. However, Ivor Novello Awards honored the song as Best Selling British Single in 2007. As the winner of the show, Lewis was entitled to a one million pound worth of recording contract plus priceless opportunity to spread her wings.

Her popularity soon spread to the States with producer Clive Davis claiming the right to sign her under J Records with five million pounds for ...

five albums. Backed by David and Cowell in the production panel and Salaam Reimi as well as Kara DioGuardi in the songwriting credit, Lewis began working on her debut album, "Spirit". Released in November 2007 in Ireland and U.K., the album spawned "A Moment Like This" as the first single and "Bleeding Love" as the next one. The second single that was written by OneRepublic's Ryan Tedder and Jesse McCartney soon blew up to major success. It was sold 66,000 copies in the first week of its release and went on sitting at #1 on the U.K. Singles chart for seven consecutive weeks. Her venture in the U.S. was soon prepared the end of 2007. Her management team deliberately emptied any kind of tour from her schedule in order that she can concentrate making an album that will suit American market. R'n'B singer Akon was brought up as a collaborator in the album which was released in U.S. on April 18. Her second album meanwhile, has been planned to take impact in 2009.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Daniel Powter

Claim fame
Single "Bad Day" (2005)

Tokio Hotel

Claim fame
Single "Durch den Monsun" from album "Schrei" (2005)

Luke Bryan

Claim fame
Album "I'll Stay Me" (2007)

Michelle Williams (II)

Claim fame
One-third of Destiny's Child

Big Sean

Claim fame
Single "My Last" (2011)