Lady GaGa Biography

Lady GaGa

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta

Birth Date :

March 28, 1986

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Just Dance" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

become more and more controversial beginning with "Alejandro". The Catholic League attacked her for her alleged use of blasphemy, but GaGa managed to dodge all criticisms and earned billion views on YouTube.

GaGa made an impression worldwide when she performed a duet with Elton John in a medley of "Speechless" and "Your Song" at the opening of 52nd Grammy Awards. Known for her stage persona, she was booked in almost big music events that year. GaGa admitted that she was even asked to open the tour for Michael Jackson's This Is It concert series before the legendary pop singer died.

Due to the success of the album, it spawned a re-release "The Fame Monster", but a glitch popped up in mid 2010 when her former producer Rob Fusari wanted his share of earnings from "The Fame". Case was resolved when New York Supreme Court dismissed the lawsuit and a countersuit was filed by GaGa five months later.

GaGa's sophomore album received high expectation because the first one made her an instant major player in the industry. As soon as she released the single "Born This Way", GaGa met both praises and criticisms. Many thought that she was copying Madonna in ...

her "Vogue" days. Despite the comments, GaGa was invited to perform live for the first time at the 53rd Grammy Awards. She famously emerged from a giant egg shell to project the idea of "Born".

The album was released on May 23, 2011, and the lead single continued to make successful entries on charts. Deemed as an anthem for the gays, "Born This Way" broke atop Billboard Hot 100, becoming the 19th number-one debut and the 1,000th number-one single in the history of the charts. It also sold more than 3 million copies digitally in United States. GaGa topped it all off with a surreal music video in which she gave birth to a new race.

GaGa was featured in a duet song with John called "Hello, Hello", which was used as the soundtrack to animated film, "Gnomeo & Juliet". She continued releasing dance anthems such as "Judas" and "The Edge of Glory" from the second album. A music video for "Judas" in particular, touched sensitive issue of Catholicism when she portrayed Mary Magdalene and hired actors to play Jesus Christ and Judas Iscariot.

"Born This Way" the album sold more than a million copies in the first week of ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

David Bowie

Claim fame
Single "Space Oddity" (1969)

Lee Brice

Claim fame
Single "Love Like Crazy" (2009)

Robin Williams

Claim fame
As Adrian Cronauer in "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987)

Eva Mendes

Claim fame
As Sara in "Training Day" (2001)

The Ting Tings

Claim fame
Single "That's Not My Name" (2008)