Lady GaGa Biography

Lady GaGa

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta

Birth Date :

March 28, 1986

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Just Dance" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

really sing. So he decided he wanted to be a part of my music," she said. "He spoke to Jimmy, and we decided to become a big family."

GaGa then struck a partnership with producer RedOne and created "Boys Boys Boys" with him. Creative juice flew out at rapid speed and GaGa's debut was in the making. Songs like "Beautiful Dirty Rich", "Dirty Ice Cream", and "Disco Heaven" were the ammo. Marrying a lot of different genres, from Def Leppard's drums to handclap sounds on urban tracks, she mixed retro dance beats with urban melodies, a pop chorus, and still retain a rock 'n' roll edge for her debut album.

Finally GaGa's hard work paid off when her first studio album called "The Fame" hit the U.S. stores on August 19, 2008 "It's very 70's, with early 80's Prince-like guitars and 80's synths. It's a bit retro, a bit glamorous, and you can dance to it. It's very futuristic, very fresh, and very dramatic, sort of like theatrical pop," she commented on the effort.

Out of 12 new tracks from "The Fame", GaGa picked a Colby O'Donis-featuring song "Just Dance" as the lead single off the record. The pop-dance track was a hit in clubs in U.S. peaking both number 2 on Billboard Hot Dance Airplay and Billboard Hot Dance Club Play. Meanwhile, for the second single, she chose "Poker Face". Featuring some haunting beats, the song contains a hook interpolation from the 1977 disco hit "Ma Baker" by Boney M.

"The Fame" went on selling over 12 million copies worldwide. It was nominated for a total of six Grammys at the 52nd Grammy Awards, including for Album of the Year. It won the Grammy Award for Best Electronic/Dance Album and the Best Dance Recording for the single "Poker Face". GaGa added multiple award honors in 2009 and 2010 including MTV Video Music Awards and BRIT Awards.

The rising star went on a world tour to support the album while recording an upgraded version of it. The fame short further high up when she released the single "Bad Romance". It topped the charts in a lot of countries such as United States, Australia and United Kingdom. Her eccentric performance and ideas began to influence the world of music, especially after the Beyonce Knowles-featuring music video for "Telephone" in which she wore glasses made of burning cigarettes.

Her videos started to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

will.i.am

Claim fame
Founding member of Black Eyed Peas

Hayden Christensen

Claim fame
As Anakin Skywalker in "Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones" (2002)

Rascal Flatts

Claim fame
Album "Rascal Flatts" (2000)

Clive Owen

Claim fame
As Jack Manfred in movie "Croupier" (1998)

Britney Spears

Claim fame
Album "...Baby One More Time" (1999)