Home > Celebrity > K > Kevin Costner > Kevin Costner Biography

Kevin Costner Biography

Kevin Costner

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, director

Birth Name :

Kevin Michael Costner

Birth Date :

January 18, 1955

Birth Place :

Lynwood, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Jake in "Silverado" (1985)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Capable of delivering stunning performance and making fine film features, Kevin Michael Costner is surely one of few rare figures that manage to well maintain double profession as actor and director amid the competitive nature of Hollywood. Born as the third son of Bill and Sharon Costner on January 18, 1955 in Lynwood, California, he spent most of his early life just like any other kids of his peers in Orange County, California, going to Villa Park High School in Villa Park and being actively involved in sports. His interest in portraying characters began to grow when he took acting lessons five nights a week during his college years at California State University in Fullerton. From this point, the charming guy then came to a desire of becoming an actor, but he instead chose to work in a California marketing firm after obtained a degree in business administration and marketing.

Nevertheless, his mind changed when he met Richard Burton on a flight from Mexico and thus was convinced by the actor to pursue a career in acting. Subsequently headed for Los Angeles to find better opportunity, Kevin first only earned brief roles before finally landed a bigger part in "Stacy's ...

Knights" (1983). His hope rose when Lawrence Kasdan included him in "The Big Chill" (1983) alongside high-profile stars, like Tom Berenger, Glenn Close, Jeff Goldblum and William Hurt, but it instantly vanished as Kasdan suddenly concluded to delete his scene from the picture. Fortunately, the director later gave him a second opportunity to join his next film, "Silverado" (1985), which resulted very well and consequently brought his name to the surface.

With this growing status, Kevin certainly encountered wider access to more propitious film roles as seen in "The Untouchables" (1987), "No Way Out" (1987), "Bull Durham" (1988), and "Field of Dreams" (1989), all gained commercial success in the box-office. Already became a popular male screen star at that time, he decided to try his hand at directing and producing film afterwards, making also starring in "Dances with Wolves" (1990) based on a novel written by his friend, Michael Blake. Beyond his expectation, the picture brilliantly garnered a tremendous income of more than 424 million U.S. dollar worldwide while also received huge acclaim from both critics and audience, consequently boosted his career a couple notch higher.

Much to his delight, the attainment of "Dances with Wolves" went greater in the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Val Emmich

Claim fame
The first unsigned artist to be featured on MTV's Total Request Live (2001)

Radiohead

Claim fame
Single "Creep" (1993)

Kid Rock

Claim fame
Album "Devil Without a Cause" (1998)

My Chemical Romance

Claim fame
Single "Helena" from album "Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge" [2004]

will.i.am

Claim fame
Founding member of Black Eyed Peas