Katy Perry Biography

Katy Perry

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

Birth Date :

October 25, 1984

Birth Place :

Santa Barbara, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

of her career and in the middle of her world tour, Brand filed for divorce on December 30, 2011, citing irreconcilable differences. The divorce was finalized and became effective in July 2012 following a mandatory six-month waiting period. In a 2013 interview later, she revealed that he informed her about the divorce via a text message and they never spoke again.

Despite her heartbreak, show must go on and so she continued traveling the world to fulfill her commitment to her fans until January 2012. She was nominated for five awards for her traveling show that featured extravagant decorations and costumes. She won three of them including Choice Music: Tour for Teen Choice Awards and Favorite Tour Headliner for People's Choice Awards. The Katy Perry Teenage Dream tour experience was filmed in 3D by and was later showcased in theaters in autobiographical flick dubbed "Katy Perry: Part of Me" which was quite a success.

Afterwards, Perry slowed down a bit. While she was no longer touring and promoting singles, she was working hard to put together a next album that could match the success of her 2010 LP. "Prism" was announced later with its lead single "Roar" set for the first offering. Unlike its bubbly, fun predecessor, this new one is planned to explore her darker side. It's confirmed as she retired her bright-wigged alter ego in the teaser of her new single.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Adam Lambert

Claim fame
Runner-up of "American Idol" 8th season

Shania Twain

Claim fame
Album "The Woman in Me" (1995)

Brendan Fraser

Claim fame
As George, the King of the Jungle, in "George of the Jungle" (1997)

Alexander Skarsgard

Claim fame
As Eric Northman in HBO's series "True Blood"

Kate Winslet

Claim fame
As Rose DeWitt Bukater in "Titanic" (1997)