Home > Celebrity > K > Kate Moss > Kate Moss Biography

Kate Moss Biography

Kate Moss

Profile


Famous as :

Supermodel

Birth Name :

Katherine Moss

Birth Date :

January 16, 1974

Birth Place :

Addiscomb, Croydon, Surrey, UK

Claim to fame :

As the face of Calvin Klein

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

British supermodel Katherine Moss was born on January 16, 1974, in Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey, England. At the age of 14, Kate was discovered by Sarah Doukas of Storm Agency and it was her starting point in building a career as a supermodel. She made her first appearance on the cover of a British magazine, The Face. Her look afterwards, has been familiar since she became the covers of some famous magazines, namely Elle, Allure, Vogue, and Arena. However, it was the US magazine, Haper's Bazaar that led her into the international fashion area.

Her thin figure and unusual low weight raise controversy on the trend of "waif" look that triggers anorexia toward inferior teenagers. In spite of her unhealthy image, she has appeared in some advertisements, such as Burberry, L'Oreal, Yves Saint Laurent, Cerutti 1881, Dolce and Gabbana, De Beers Simple Diamonds, and Versace. However it was Calvin Klein's which made her become unbelievably popular, thus being noticed as "The Face of Calvin Klein" due to her dominating appearances in those CK ads.

Besides being a model in magazines and advertisements, Kate went on catwalks for some designers, such as Chanel, Versace, and undoubtedly, Calvin Klein. Her face was also ...

recognized in such music videos, as that of Johnny Cash, Primal Scream, and Elton John. In 1996, she was granted VH1 Award as Model of the Year. High praise has been addressed to her as Isaac Mizrahi once said of her: "She is the new definition of the word elegant." Marc Jacobs gave her compliment: "She has a star quality bigger than the other models," while John Galliano highly valued her: "She creates this wonderful vibe that inspires everyone. She is the catalyst."

Feeling not enough just being a model, Kate Moss took part in some movies, mostly playing as herself as seen in "Unzipped" (1995), "Catwalk" (1996), "Beautopia" (1998), and "Original Copies" (1999), although she indeed acted as Maid Marian in "Blackadder Back & Forth" in 1999 besides taking role in a TV series entitled "Inferno" (1992). She came down to the book-publishing field by launching her book entitled "Kate: The Kate Moss Story," containing a collection of her favorite pictures.

After breaking up with Johnny Depp, Kate turned her love to Jefferson Hack, a magazine publisher. On September 29, 2002, their daughter, Lila Grace Moss-Hack, was born at St. John and Elizabeth Hospital in West London. However, her ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hayden Panettiere

Claim fame
As Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Spaulding on CBS' soap opera "The Guiding Light" (1996-2000)

Neon Trees

Claim fame
Single "Animal" (2010)

Josh Lucas

Claim fame
As Jake Perry in "Sweet Home Alabama" (2002)

Wale

Claim fame
Song "Dig Dug (Shake It)" (2006)

Robert Blake

Claim fame
As Det. Tony Baretta in TV series "Baretta" (1975)