Jennifer Hudson Biography

Jennifer Hudson

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actress

Birth Name :

Jennifer Kate Hudson

Birth Date :

September 12, 1981

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Finalist of "American Idol" Season 3

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

only one big screen movie. As an actress she was compared to Barbra Streisand in "Funny Girl" (1968), and as a singer she was acclaimed as the next Aretha Franklin. At that point of life, Hudson did not forget to thank Holliday in her Oscar's acceptance speech. Holliday had become the inspiration in enrolling the character Effie White, the same role that virtually gave her the fame she longed for.

As a rising singer she had been invited to "The Oprah Winfrey Show" in 2006 soon after the release of "Dreamgirls" and also featured in Meat Loaf's album "Bat Out of Hell III: The Monster is Loose". Moreover, her voice can also be found in the non-benefited record of Hair singing "Easy to be Hard". Keeping true to herself as a singer, Hudson signed a recording deal in November 2006 with Arista Records under the guidance of Clive Davis, the same man who worked with Whitney Houston, Franklin, and also Dionne Warwick in their early careers.

However, she hadn't released any album ever since. Her label was reportedly unhappy with her choice of music direction and decided to scrap some songs. In-between her busy schedule of recording new songs, she ...

made her way to land her second starring role in ensemble drama "Winged Creatures" (2008) opposite fellow Oscar winner Forest Whitaker. Finally, during an interview in May 2008, she confirmed that her debut album, which would be self titled, would be released on September 30, 2008.

In an attempt to promote her forthcoming album, Hudson released her first single, "Spotlight" on June 9, 2008. Written by Ne-Yo, the song peaked at number two in Billboard Hot Adult R&B Airplay and reached number 3 in Billboard Hot R&B/Hip Hop Songs chart. Outside her effort to finish her debut album, she made a live appearance in support of Barack Obama at the Day Four of the Democratic National Convention which took place at Mile High School's Invesco Field in Denver, Colorado on August 28, 2008.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Daddy Yankee

Claim fame
Single "Gasolina" from album "Barrio Fino" (2004)

Alexis Jordan

Claim fame
Single "Happiness" (2010)

Dr. Dre

Claim fame
Album "The Chronic" (1992)

Cali Swag District

Claim fame
Single "Teach Me How to Dougie" (2010)

Amber Tamblyn

Claim fame
As Joan Girardi on CBS' "Joan of Arcadia" (2003 - 2005)