Home > Celebrity > J > Jackie Evancho > Jackie Evancho Biography

Jackie Evancho Biography

Jackie Evancho

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Jacqueline Marie Evancho

Birth Date :

April 09, 2000

Birth Place :

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Claim to fame :

First runner-up of the 5th season of "America's Got Talent"

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Jackie Evancho was born April 9, 2000 and started singing since she was just eight years old. She found her interest in music after watching musical "The Phantom of the Opera". She later competed in a local singing contest in his native Pennsylvania, winning the runner-up place. Living in the suburb area of Pittsburg, she then took vocal lessons, took part in other contests to enrich her experience and uploaded her rendition of music on YouTube.

In 2009, Jackie released an indie album called "Prelude to a Dream" which covered songs from the likes of Andrea Bocelli, Josh Groban and Martina McBride. It debuted at No. 2 on iTunes and Billboard Classical Albums Chart.

A year later, Jackie entered "America's Got Talent" after winning the YouTube competition sponsored by the TV show. She received the most votes from fans to be advanced to the next round and continued to become one of the audience favorites until the finale. Making a duet with Sarah Brightman in "Time to Say Goodbye" and singing solo in "Ave Maria", she finished at the second place.

Following her win as the runner-up on "AGT", Jackie signed a record deal with Columbia Records. She dropped a ...

mini album called "O Holy Night" in October 2010. It was ranked the first on Amazon's bestseller pre-order list and debuted at No. 1 on Billboard Classical chart. Also, it landed at No. 2 on Hot 200, making her the youngest female solo artist to debut in the top 10.

When the EP was released, her indie album was withdrawn from the market. "Because the CD was recorded about a year and half ago and her current voice no longer sounds like what it did then [due to vocal maturity...], we decided to withdraw 'Prelude to a Dream' and will be concentrating on new material as part of her progress," so it was explained.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hayden Christensen

Claim fame
As Anakin Skywalker in "Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones" (2002)

Zooey Deschanel

Claim fame
As Anita Miller in "Almost Famous" (2000)

Sevyn Streeter

Claim fame
Album "Call Me Crazy, But..." (2013)

Maroon 5

Claim fame
Album "Song about Jane" (2002)

Alicia Keys

Claim fame
Album "Songs in A Minor" (2001)