Jack White Biography

Jack White

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

John Anthony Gillis

Birth Date :

July 09, 1975

Birth Place :

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Lead vocalist of The White Stripes

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

born a year later, a boy. The couple announced a divorce which was celebrated in a party. The couple who was married for six years remained friends and co-parents.

While White Stripes was dormant, White formed The Raconteurs in 2005 with Brendan Benson, Jack Lawrence and Patrick Keeler. The band was born from White's creative sessions with Benson. Their first album "Broken Boy Soldiers" was released in 2006 with "Steady, As She Goes/Store Bought Bones" as first single. They went on tour and released another album, the Grammy-nominated "Consolers of the Lonely", in 2008. After completing a U.S. tour in summer that year, the band went in vacuum due to the members' commitment to other projects.

White then began performing with The Kills' Alison Mosshart under the moniker The Dead Weather in 2009. They tagged along The Raconteurs bassist Lawrence and Queens of the Stone Age keyboardist and guitarist Dean Fertita. Like The Raconteurs, The Dead Weather also released only two albums before they went on indefinite hiatus.

White then wrote and recorded his first solo single "Fly Farm Blues" in August 2009. The single was released under his label Third Man Records but it was not made the first ...

single of his debut solo album. It was only in January 2012 that he released "Love Interruption" as the early taste of his new album, "Blunderbuss". He released the album on April 24, 2012, debuting at No. 1 on Billboard Hot 200. It marked his first-ever chart topper.

Following the success of "Blunderbuss", which also earned several Grammy nominations including Album of the Year, Best Rock Album, and Best Rock Song for "Freedom at 21", White began working on a follow-up. He started working on a next record while touring to promote "Blunderbuss". In a February 2013 interview with Rolling Stone, he said he was working on "20 to 25 tracks." He explained of the new material, "it's definitely not one sound. It's definitely several. Like you heard in 'Blunderbuss', there're many styles there. I don't pick my style and then write a song. I just write whatever comes out of me, and whatever style it is what it is, and it becomes something later." In January 2014, he revealed that he was producing two albums. "One of them is mine," he said. He eventually announced that the new project would be called "Lazaretto" and the title track was released ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Karmin

Claim fame
Winner of "AMA" (2011)

Keira Knightley

Claim fame
As Juliette Paxton in "Bend It Like Beckham" (2003)

Soulja Boy

Claim fame
Single "Crank That (Soulja Boy)" (2007)

Taylor Hicks

Claim fame
Winner of the 5th season of American Idol

Timbaland

Claim fame
Single "Give It to Me" (2007)