Home > Celebrity > J > Jack White > Jack White Awards

Jack White Awards

Jack White

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

John Anthony Gillis

Birth Date :

July 09, 1975

Birth Place :

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Lead vocalist of The White Stripes

Brit Awards


2013

Got nomination for Brit Award
category International Male Solo Artist

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2009

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Song for "Another Way to Die" (From movie Quantum of Solace (2008))
shared with Alicia Keys

Grammy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Music Video for "I'm Shakin'"

2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Performance for "I'm Shakin'"

2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "Freedom at 21"

2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Rock Album for "Blunderbuss"

2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Blunderbuss"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Alternative

2012

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Look

MTV Video Music Awards


2014

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Visual Effects for "Lazaretto"

2012

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Rock Video for "Sixteen Saltines"

mtvU Woodie Awards


2013

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category FOMO (Fear of Missing Out) Woodie

O Music Awards


2013

Won O Music Award
category Analog Genius Award

People's Choice Awards, USA


2009

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Song from a Soundtrack for "Another Way to Die" (From movie Quantum of Solace (2008))
shared with Alicia Keys

Q Awards


2011

Got nomination for Q Award
category Greatest Act of the Last 25 Years

Satellite Awards


2008

Won Satellite Award
category Best Original Song for "Another Way to Die" (From movie Quantum of Solace (2008))

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jack White Pictures


Jack White Performing Live
The Q&A Session for The Literary and Historical Society
The Expendables 3 - UK Film Premiere - Arrivals
The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals
Jack White Performing Live
The World Premiere of The Class of 92 - Arrivals
Jack White Performing Live
Jack White Performing Live
The World Premiere of The Class of 92 - Arrivals