Hayden Panettiere Biography

Hayden Panettiere

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Hayden Leslie Panettiere

Birth Date :

August 21, 1989

Birth Place :

Palisades, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Spaulding on CBS' soap opera "The Guiding Light" (1996-2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

herself involved in several other big screen projects, naming some were "Raising Helen" (2004), "Ice Princess" (2005) and "Racing Stripes" (2005), it was not until the year of 2006 that Panettiere saw a big breakthrough in her acting career with her joining the cast of NBC's science fiction drama TV series "Heroes." Starring in as Claire Bennet, a high school cheerleader who has a spontaneous regenerative ability, she admitted that options are sometimes limited because "people look at [her] as either the 'popular cheerleader' type or just 'the blonde.'" Nevertheless, the series indeed was the night's most-watched program among adults aged 18-49, attracting 14.3 million viewers overall and receiving the highest rating for any NBC drama premiere in five years by the time it was released on September 25th.

With the TV series becoming a hit among viewers, Panettiere also snagged some more prestigious awards, including Scream Award-Breakout Performance, Teen Choice Award- Choice TV Actress: Drama, and Saturn Award-Best Supporting Actress in a Television Program or Series. Saw both her acting career and skills striking even higher, the young movie beauty signed another deal to star in the drama flick "Fireflies in the Garden" (2008) which will see her stars ...

alongside senior actors like Julia Roberts and Ryan Reynolds among others. Also fluent in singing, Panettiere is working on her debut solo album "Fallen Love," which notwithstanding with its initial release date on May 8, 2007, would be released by 2008.

Having a full plate on her agenda, however, doesn't prevent Panettiere from embarking romance. Previously dated actor Stephen Colletti for more than one year before then split in September 2007, she was then romantically linked to "Heroes" co-star Milo Ventimiglia.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Anna Faris

Claim fame
As Cindy Campbell in "Scary Movie" (2000)

Eva Mendes

Claim fame
As Sara in "Training Day" (2001)

Mike Jones

Claim fame
Single "Still Tippin'" from album "Who is Mike Jones" (2005)

Molly Sims

Claim fame
Host of MTV's "House of Style" (2000)

Queen Latifah

Claim fame
Album "All Hail the Queen" (1989)