Home > Celebrity > H > Hayden Panettiere > Hayden Panettiere Biography

Hayden Panettiere Biography

Hayden Panettiere

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Hayden Leslie Panettiere

Birth Date :

August 21, 1989

Birth Place :

Palisades, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Spaulding on CBS' soap opera "The Guiding Light" (1996-2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

The 5' 1" American actress and singer, Hayden Leslie Panettiere, or famously known as Hayden Panettiere, was born on August 21, 1989 in Palisade, New York to parents Skip Panettiere and Lesley Vogel. Her father, Skip, was a lieutenant in a fire department and her mother, Lesley, used to be a soap opera actress. Panettiere has a younger brother, Jansen Panettiere, that also works as an actor.

When Panettiere was 11 months old, her mother introduced her to the showbiz by having her to appear in commercials. Her first appearance was for Playskool's advertisement. Few years later, in 1994, she was cast as Sarah Roberts on the ABC soap opera, "One Life to Live", where she remained until 1997. Panettierre first caught people attention when she portrayed Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Spaulding, an abused girl who battled leukemia, on the CBS daytime-drama, "Guiding Light" (1996-2000). The show received a Special Recognition Award from The Leukemia and Lymphoma Society for bringing national awareness of the disease to the attention of daytime viewers while at the same time scored Panettiere a Young Star Award nomination for the category of Best Young Actress/Performance in Daytime TV Series in 2000. In regards of her performance as ...

Lizzie, Panettiere simply stated,"When the camera comes on, I am not Hayden any more, I am Lizzie!"

After successfully portraying Lizzie, this blonde girl continued appearing in numbers of animated movies and feature films. In 1998, she lent her voice to Dot in Pixar animated movie, "A Bug's Life". The following year saw Panettiere being nominated for a Grammy for Best Spoken Word Album for Children, thanks to her serving as narrator in "A Bug's Life Read-Along." After that filling in the voice of Suri in "Dinosaur," a feature film produced by Walt Disney Pictures released to movie theaters in 2000, she as well was cast alongside Denzel Washington in "Remember the Titans" as Sheryl Yoast, a portraying role that led her to be nominated for Young Actress Award in the category of Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actress. During the period of 2001 to 2003, Panettiere appeared in TV series "Ally McBeal's" and "Malcolm in the Middle", and in feature film "Joe Somebody". She also filled in the voice of Kairi in a video game entitled "Kingdom Hearts". In addition to those projects, Panettiere was also among the cast for HBO's made-for-TV movie "Normal."

Had ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Plies

Claim fame
Single "Shawty" (2007)

Cameron Bright

Claim fame
As Young Sean in "Birth" (2004)

Natalie Portman

Claim fame
As Padme Amidala in "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom of Menace" (1999)

Keanu Reeves

Claim fame
As Ted Logan in "Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure" (1989)

Jennifer Aniston

Claim fame
As Rachel Green in TV series "Friends" (1994-2004)