Gwen Stefani Biography

Gwen Stefani

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Gwen Renee Stefani

Birth Date :

October 03, 1969

Birth Place :

Fullerton, California, US

Claim to fame :

Lead singer of the band No Doubt

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

happily welcomed their first child, a baby boy named Kingston James McGregor Rossdale.

Beyond her activity as No Doubt frontwoman, this beauty is known for her solo career too. She once became very famous for a pair of popular 2001 duets, both with techno artist Moby that produced the "Southside" and with rapper Eve that produced "Let Me Blow Ya Mind," for all of which she has become the first artist in history to win both Best Male Video and Best Female Video awards at the 2001 MTV VMAs. After that Gwen recorded her first solo album entitled "Love.Angel.Music.Baby", released in America on November 23, 2004 and was widely recognized for its first single "What You Waiting For?" which successfully debuted at #1 on the Australian ARIAnet singles chart and #4 on the UK chart. Greater than that, the set's other single "Hollaback Girl" also helped catapult the album sales to 350,000 copies in its first week, as it gloriously topped the US Pop 100 charts for four consecutive weeks, leading the album to also be certified platinum with 1,000,000 copies sold out after four weeks of sales.

Subsequently worked on her second effort, the fruit of her hard work ...

finally was released on December 4, 2006 outside North America and in Canada, Mexico and the United States by the next day. For the set, dubbed "The Sweet Escape", Gwen collaborated with Tony Kanal, Linda Perry and The Neptunes on some tracks and also worked with Akon and Tim Rice-Oxley. The first single released from the album was lead track "Wind It Up", which Gwen premiered on her Harajuku Lovers Tour in 2005. Thanks to this song that the LP sold 243,000 copies during it's first week on sale in the USA, while at the same time debuted at number 3 on the Billboard 200, and a further 149,000 copies were shifted during week two. Two more singles were out from the album and gained equal success to the first. Title-track 'The Sweet Escape' and '4 am in the Morning' were released on street and boosted the sale of the album that reached 2 million plus worldwide.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

The Lonely Island

Claim fame
Debut album "Incredibad" (2009)

Chace Crawford

Claim fame
As Nate Archibald on The CW's "Gossip Girl" (2007-2008)

Frances McDormand

Claim fame
As Mrs. Pell in "Mississippi Burning" (1988)

Sandra Bullock

Claim fame
As Annie Porter in "Speed" (1994)

Kurt Russell

Claim fame
As Snake Plissken in "Escape from New York" (1981)