Home > Celebrity > G > Gwen Stefani > Gwen Stefani Biography

Gwen Stefani Biography

Gwen Stefani

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Gwen Renee Stefani

Birth Date :

October 03, 1969

Birth Place :

Fullerton, California, US

Claim to fame :

Lead singer of the band No Doubt

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Gwen Renee Stefani is an American singer and the frontwoman of the band No Doubt. She was born on October 3, 1969 in Orange County, California to an Italian father named Denis and an English and Scottish descent mother named Patti. Gwen has one sister named Jill and two brothers known as Eric and Todd. During her school age, Gwen attended Cal State Fullerton and throughout her high school she was listed as one of the swimming team members because she was chubby.

Preceding her success, Gwen got her earliest job scrubbing floors at a Dairy Queen and working at a local department store. Her singing career began in 1986 when her brother Eric along with his friend John Spence founded No Doubt. Eric who used to be the keyboardist for No Doubt then left the band to pursue his animation career on "The Simpson," while Gwen became the band's lead singer after its original frontman, John Spence, committed suicide in December 1987. It required hard work from all the band members who during the three years long to produce their third album almost split up. Yet, they could stand still and finally outed its third album titled "Tragic Kingdom" in 1995, which spawned several hits began with single "Just a Girl."

Following the success of "Tragic Kingdom," Gwen became more popular and recognizable. The same hold true with the band success video for the song "Don't Speak" included in the same album, which many of its songs were inspired by Gwen's relationship and breakup with fellow band member Tony Kanal whom she dated with for eight years but had to end it up because Kanal needed more space for himself. Facing separation with the person she loved very much had driven Gwen into a depression and it tortured her even more after the tiring tour for "Tragic Kingdom" album.

The world seemed so blue in Gwen's eyes, but not anymore until she met Bush guitarist, Gavin Rossdale, at a concert she was playing with No Doubt in 1996. After sometimes developing their relationship, Gwen married to Rossdale on September 14, 2002 in a wedding dress designed by John Galliano. And after three-years of marriage, the singer happily confirmed during a concert in Ft. Lauderdale, Fla held in December 2005 that she indeed is pregnant with her first child with Rossdale. And on May 26 the next year, the couple ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

The Veronicas

Claim fame
Debut album "The Secret Life of the Veronicas" (2006)

Anna Kournikova

Claim fame
Broke into WTA's Top 20 rangkings in 1998

Franz Ferdinand

Claim fame
Album "Franz Ferdinand" (February 9, 2004)

Dashboard Confessional

Claim fame
Song "Screaming Infidelities" from album "The Places You Have Come to Fear the Most" (2001)

Freddy Rodriguez

Claim fame
As Federico Diaz on HBO's "Six Feet Under" (2001)