Home > Celebrity > F > Flo Rida > Flo Rida Biography

Flo Rida Biography

Flo Rida

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Tremar Dillard

Birth Date :

September 17, 1979

Birth Place :

Opa-Locka, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Low" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Rapper Flo Rida is the Carol City native being dubbed the new 'It' man of Hip-Hop, and it's easy to see why. With no prior studio record and relatively moderate promotion of his profile, the rapper gained respect through his debut single 'Low' feat. T-Pain. On Billboard Hot 100 chart, the song went from #91 in the first week to #64 before finally taking a big leap to #4. In its fourth week, the single held strong to the same position despite new competitors that kept turning up. Radio outlets gave heavy spins of the song and its digital download on iTunes rocketed to over 120,000 hits. Ringtone request meanwhile, was also constantly pouring in, nailing the song a third position on Billboard Hot RingMaster chart. With such attainment early in his career, there is no doubt that his name may be put in line with the kings of Hip-Hop someday.

The road that leads him to the platform he is on now was never easy, in fact it was a struggle. The rapper was born on December 16, 1979 under the name Tremar Dillard. Ability has no school, the Hip-Hop vibe was already in his blood. He formed a ...

rap group called Groundhoggz with his two childhood friends as a mean of gaining experience. Although not completely a failure, considering they earned opening slots for local artists, the group was not exactly what he was destined for. At 15 years old he became acquainted with his sister's boyfriend who worked as a hype man for 2 Live Crew's Luke Skyywalker. From there he was exposed to the real world of music industry with all its eccentricity, which he loved. Higher education and regular jobs laid on the bottom of his list, "I had many jobs, lived in Vegas while I attended the University of Las Vegas for a week, then quit," the rapper recalled. "I went to Barry University for two months, and quit that too, all 'cause of the music."

By 2001, he followed the footsteps of his brother-in-law by becoming the hype man for 2 Live Crew's Fresh Kid Ice. Before leaving for a task in Hawaii, he recorded a solo demo with a consent from his fellow Groundhoggz members. Upon returning home to Florida, he received a call from Donald DeGrate, Jr. aka DeVante Swing who was by then a former Jodeci member, and asked to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Nicki Minaj

Claim fame
Single "Higher Than a Kite" (2008)

Michael Johns

Claim fame
8th place finalist on "America Idol" season 7

Gorillaz

Claim fame
Single "Tomorrow Comes Today" from album "Gorillaz 3 Pack" (2002)

Will Smith

Claim fame
As William 'Will' Smith on NBC's "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (1990-1996)

Robin Thicke

Claim fame
Single "Switch (Remix)" (2005)