Home > Celebrity > E > Eminem > Eminem Biography

Eminem Biography

Eminem

Profile


Famous as :

Hip hop musician

Birth Name :

Marshall Bruce Mathers III

Birth Date :

October 17, 1972

Birth Place :

Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "The Slim Shady LP" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Famous rapper Eminem was born Marshall Bruce Mathers III on October 17, 1972 in Saint Joseph, Missouri, USA. He is the son of a fifteen-year-old mother at the time of his birth and a father who left six months later and never returned. Spending most of his childhood moving back and forth between Saint Joseph and suburban Detroit, Michigan, he finally settled on the Eastside of Detroit when he was 12.

Formerly studying at Lincoln High School in Warren from 1986 to 1989, Marshall often switched schools every two or three months. It made him difficult to make friends and stay out of trouble. Failing at the 9th grade three times until finally dropping out, he said he wasn't stupid. He said he was not interested in school because all he wanted to do was rap.

Marshall began rapping at the early age of 4 and started pursuing career seriously at the age of 14. That was the time when he began performing rap in the basement of his high school friend's home. At 17, he eventually made a name for himself, Eminem, which was taken from his initials M(arshall) M(athers). Hip-Hop community, used to black rapper, refused the white ...

Eminem, who at the end found the easiest way to win underground hip-hop society by becoming a battle rapper performing in several clubs and forcing himself on radio shows.

He wasn't immediately accepted by public, but as time went by he proved himself as a qualified rapper. Getting some offers to join several other rappers to start a group, Em joined the New Jacks and then moved to Soul Intent and produced his first recorded single with them in 1995. It was a rapper named Proof who then asked Eminem to start a new group because he enjoyed working with him. With their 4 other friends, Proof and Eminem were both in one group named D12, each of whom ended up focusing more on their solo careers rather than their collaboration, leading to a career break.

It was the birth of Em's first child, Hailie Jade Scott on December 25, 1995 with longtime girlfriend Kim Scott, that encouraged him to work harder for the money his family needed. It was difficult for him who had nothing except the "sucks" life experiences he used as the topic of his rap lyrics. One year later that was in 1996, Eminem recorded his ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Avenged Sevenfold

Claim fame
Single "Bat Country" (2005)

Robert Downey Jr.

Claim fame
As Charlie Chaplin in "Chaplin" (1992)

A-Teens

Claim fame
Album "The ABBA Generation" (1999)

Jackie Evancho

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 5th season of "America's Got Talent"

Hayden Christensen

Claim fame
As Anakin Skywalker in "Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones" (2002)