David Duchovny Biography

David Duchovny

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

David William Duchovny

Birth Date :

August 07, 1960

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, US

Claim to fame :

As Fox Mulder in TV series "The X Files" (1993-2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Actor in a Drama Series by 1997 and 1998, also that of Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series at Screen Actors Guild Awards for 5 consecutive years from 1996 to 2000, plus Golden Globes nods in 1996-1999 for Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series - Drama which he won one at the 1997 event. Such superb achievement unmistakably boosted his status increasingly, making him one of the substantial TV actors of the '90s for sure.

Nevertheless, it appeared to David that the great success of "The X Files" in turn prevented him to develop his film career since he was only seen enacting in two pictures during the era, namely "Playing God" (1997) and the big screen version of the series released in 1998. Feeling the need to broaden his movie resume, the charming star thus came to a shocking decision of leaving the acclaimed program by the turn of the third millennium and so, put his concentration on film production though he still showed up on it occasionally in the early 2000s. Already commenced his re-entry to the cinema with "Return to Me" (2000), the tall actor persistently worked his path through performances in "Evolution" (2001), "Full Frontal" (2002), and "House of D" (2004) among others, the latter being his directorial film debut which unfortunately did not fare well in box-office.

Continued to appear in wide-screen feature by 2005, this time going comedic yet romantic in Bart Freundlich's "Trust the Man" alongside Julianne Moore and Billy Crudup, the next two years delightfully turned out to be a good period for David to maintain his film career as he has already been involved in several big screen projects, including "The TV Set" (2006), "The Secret" (2007), and "Things We Lost in the Fire" (2007) opposite Oscar winner Halle Berry. The three contrastingly were films of different genres, being of comedy, thriller horror, and drama, respectively, but all no doubt would prove to be such effective vehicles for the thesp to display his remarkable knack in portraying characters.

Concerning his private life, David is happily married since May 6, 1997 to actress Tea Leoni who has given him two lovely children named Madelaine West and Kyd Miller. The twosome first bumped to each other when they both attended the audition for a spot on "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno", but it was not ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Magic!

Claim fame
Single "Rude" (2013)

Gotye

Claim fame
Album "Like Drawing Blood" (2006)

Brittany Murphy

Claim fame
As Tai Fraiser in "Clueless" (1995)

Taio Cruz

Claim fame
Single "Come On Girl" (2008)

Alicia Keys

Claim fame
Album "Songs in A Minor" (2001)