Home > Celebrity > D > David Duchovny > David Duchovny Biography

David Duchovny Biography

David Duchovny

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

David William Duchovny

Birth Date :

August 07, 1960

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, US

Claim to fame :

As Fox Mulder in TV series "The X Files" (1993-2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Differentiates himself from other Hollywood actors with the quiet intensity, fierce intellect, and acerbic wit he consistently displays when performing on both small and big screen, David William Duchovny sure has carved a unique characteristic of his own to make him very special in every audience's heart. A fine figure of Jewish and Scottish descent, he was born the second son of intellectual couple of writer also publicist Amram Ducovny and a teacher named Margaret on August 7, 1960 in New York City. At age 11, his parents sadly decided to have a divorce, leaving the boy alongside his two siblings taken under the care of his mother who chose to remain in Big Apple while his father left for Boston before stayed in Paris. Though life afterwards was not easy for him to undergo, he wonderfully made his way to earn a scholarship to the elite Manhattan's Collegiate School for boys where he later graduated as a class valedictorian which prompted the likes of Harvard, Yale, Browns, and Princeton to offer the bright student a seat eagerly.

Finally entered Princeton University to smoothly earn a BA degree by 1982, David shortly thereafter continued his post-graduate study at Yale majoring ...

in English Literature and without much difficulty acquired his Master in 1987 before going on his way to a Ph.D. It was during this period that he fell heavily for acting which subsequently drove him to give up chasing the doctoral degree and moved to Los Angeles in 1989 to pursue a professional career in show business. Initially only landed small parts in movies like "Working Girl" (1988), "Bad Influence" (1990), also "Beethoven" (1992) to name few, the brown-haired guy then managed to come to public notice when he satisfyingly made a fine portrayal of journalist Brian Kessler opposite Michelle Forbes in "Kalifornia" (1993). However, it was not until he secured the role of FBI agent Fox Mulder in FOX series "The X Files" that the actor was ultimately able to embrace the widespread prominence he had aimed for.

Dominated the ratings for some years after its first airing in 1993, "The X Files" really became such a fantastic vehicle for David to pen his name in the industry as he gloriously found himself being showered with prestigious accolades continuously during his stints there. Along the way, he had been nominated for Emmy Award in the category of Outstanding Lead ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Cameron Diaz

Claim fame
As Tina Carlyle in "The Mask" (1994)

Greyson Chance

Claim fame
Cover for the song "Paparazzi" (2010)

Blake Shelton

Claim fame
Single "Austin" (2001)

Austin Mahone

Claim fame
His viral videos performances on YouTube (2011)

The Wanted

Claim fame
Single "All Time Low" (2010)