Home > Celebrity > C > Chris Tomlin

Chris Tomlin

Chris Tomlin

Profile


Famous as :

Gospel singer

Birth Name :

Christopher Dwayne Tomlin

Birth Date :

May 04, 1972

Birth Place :

Grand Saline, Texas, USA

Spouse :

Lauren Bricken (since 9-Nov-10)

Claim to fame :

Single "Made To Worship" (2006)

Biography


Chris Tomlin grew up as a religious young man in Texas, and continued to hold his faith in his heart. He was a worship leader and youth speaker in various church events. He shared his religious experiences by writing songs with a singular goal, to bring people closer to God.

"Building a career is just fine," he said, "but nothing compares to building bridges through music that lead to hope, healing and higher ground." He first nationally released his solo project, "The Noise We Make", in 2001, but even before that, he has dropped three albums.

Latest News


Chris Tomlin Gets First No. 1 Album on Billboard 200

January 17, 2013 06:03:35 GMT

Christian rocker scores his first no. 1 album in the Billboard charts this week with "", reaching the top of the list with 73,000 records sold, and also topping the Christian Albums chart. Tomlin's debut into the top 10 this week is the biggest sales week for any Christian or gospel act since ' "" debuted at no. 2 back in November 2011 with 99,000.
...

Artist of the Week: Chris Tomlin

January 14, 2013 07:38:03 GMT

Already having one Platinum-certified album and three Gold-certified sets, is looking to score another feat with his latest effort "". The January 8 release is predicted to sell 60,000 to 70,000 copies in its first week and top Billboard 200 in its debut week.
...

Chris Tomlin and tobyMac Lead 2011 Dove Awards Nominations

February 17, 2011 08:31:27 GMT

Gospel singers and are set to dominate the 2011 Dove Awards after landing six nominations apiece. Tomlin will compete for Best Male Vocalist and he'll will face off with tobyMac and artists such as Jason Crabb and for the Artist of the Year prize. Crabb is another multiple nominee with five, while earned four mentions, including Best Female Vocalist.
...

Picture Gallery


Chris Tomlin in The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals - chris-tomlin-56th-annual-grammy-awards-01 Chris Tomlin in The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals - redman-tomlin-56th-annual-grammy-awards-01 Chris Tomlin in 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals - chris-tomlin-55th-annual-grammy-awards-01 Chris Tomlin in 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals - chris-tomlin-55th-annual-grammy-awards-02
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter