Home > Celebrity > C > Chris Tomlin > Chris Tomlin Biography

Chris Tomlin Biography

Chris Tomlin

Profile


Famous as :

Gospel singer

Birth Name :

Christopher Dwayne Tomlin

Birth Date :

May 04, 1972

Birth Place :

Grand Saline, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Made To Worship" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Chris Tomlin grew up as a religious young man in Texas, and continued to hold his faith in his heart. He was a worship leader and youth speaker in various church events. He shared his religious experiences by writing songs with a singular goal, to bring people closer to God.

"Building a career is just fine," he said, "but nothing compares to building bridges through music that lead to hope, healing and higher ground." He first nationally released his solo project, "The Noise We Make", in 2001, but even before that, he has dropped three albums.

"I want to write songs that people sing to God. There's nothing wrong with a three-minute pop song, but I want these songs to be special to the church. There's more of a laser focus on that than ever," he explained the faithful path he's taking.

During his years-long career, Chris was very productive in making albums within one or two years, never more than that. He got his first big break in 2004 when his album "Arriving" was certified Platinum. It charted at No. 6 on Billboard Top Christian Albums and No. 39 on Hot 200.

Two years later, he rose higher to ...

No. 1 on the Christian Albums chart and to No. 15 on all-genre album chart with "See in the Morning". The Gold-certified CD was followed by two more chart-busting efforts "Hello Love" (2008) and "Glory in the Highest: Christmas Songs of Worship" (2009).

A year after marrying Lauren Bricken, Chris once again ruled Christian Albums chart in 2011 with "And If Out God Is for Us..." and peaked at No. 17 on Hot 200. In the same years, he tasted a double glory as he reigned Billboard Hot Christian Songs with its single "I Lift My Hands". He also celebrated the birth of his daughter, Ashlyn Alexandra Tomlin.

He took a break in 2011 in releasing a new album, but managed to offer a compilation CD carrying his most "Essential Collection." After a long hard works, he finally got recognized at the Grammy Awards in 2012 for making the Best Contemporary Christian Music Album.

He's preparing to follow up his Grammy win with another critically-acclaimed album "Burning Lights". He said, "I think what we try to do is keep the songs simple. Not try to overdo anything or overproduce anything but keep the songs that need to have some energy ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

A Great Big World

Claim fame
Single "This Is the New Year" performed by the cast in an episode of Glee

Emily Osment

Claim fame
As Lilly Truscott in Disney's series "Hannah Montana" (2006-2008)

Cassie

Claim fame
Single "Me & U" (2006)

Rascal Flatts

Claim fame
Album "Rascal Flatts" (2000)

G-Unit

Claim fame
Album "Beg for Mercy" (2003)