Home > Celebrity > B > Brandy > Brandy Biography

Brandy Biography

Brandy

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, actress

Birth Name :

Brandy Rayana Norwood

Birth Date :

February 11, 1979

Birth Place :

McComb, Mississippi, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "The Boy Is Mine" from album "Never Say Never" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Brandy was born in McComb, Mississippi on February 11, 1979. She started singing at Brookhaven church of Christ in Brookhaven, Mississippi at an early age of two and when she was 11, she began working as a backing vocalist for boybands Norment and Immature. Wanting to record her own album, she then sought a record deal with major label but didn't get any until she attended a party held by Atlantic Recording Corporation. After performing in front of the guests, she was then offered a recording contract by the company's executive, Darryl Williams.

Brandy's first record is a self-titled album released in 1994. Working with producers Keith Crouch and Darryl Williams, the album features such hit singles as "I Wanna Be Down", "Single", "Baby", and "Brokenhearted". Since making its way out in September, the effort peaked at number 6 on Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and landed at number 20 on Billboard Hot 200 Albums chart. Also, the album earned her two Grammy Award nominations for "Best New Artist" and "Best Female R&B Vocal Performance" which unfortunately she lost them all.

In 2007, Atlantic Records signed Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins to work on Brandy's sophomore studio album "Never Say Never". Playing ...

triple duties as a singer, songwriter, and producer, she yielded the lead single off the album "The Boy Is Mine" to number one on Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. This second LP was nominated for four nods at the 41st Grammy Awards, including Record of the Year for "The Boy Is Mine", Best R&B Album and Best R&B Song for "The Boy Is Mine", Best R&B Performance By a Duo or Group with Vocals for "The Boy Is Mine", which she took home the prize from the latest category.

After "Never Say Never" was released, Brandy took timeout for four years from the music industry and made a comeback in 2001 with her brother Ray-J to record a cover version of Phil Collins' 1980s hit single "Another Day in Paradise". Listed on tribute album "Urban Renewal: A Tribute to Phil Collins", the song became an instant massive hit, reaching the top 10 on the majority of all charts it appeared on.

In summer 2001, Brandy announced that she married music producer Robert Smith but later reportedly got divorce the next year after giving birth to daughter Sy'rai Iman Smith. However, in a radio interview in 2003, she claimed her marriage ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ben Stiller

Claim fame
As Ted Stroehmann in "There's Something About Mary" (1998)

Jon Heder

Claim fame
As Napoleon Dynamite in "Napoleon Dynamite" (2004)

Anthony Hopkins

Claim fame
As Dr. Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991)

Jay-Z

Claim fame
Single "Dead Presidents" (1996)

Antonio Banderas

Claim fame
As El Mariachi in "Desperado" (1995)