Home > Celebrity > B > Billy Currington > Billy Currington Awards

Billy Currington Awards

Billy Currington

Profile


Famous as :

Country singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

William Matthew Currington

Birth Date :

November 19, 1973

Birth Place :

Savannah, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Walk a Little Straighter" (2003)

Academy of Country Music Awards


2010

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Single Record of the Year for "People Are Crazy"

2010

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Song of the Year for "People Are Crazy"

2006

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Top New Male Vocalist

2005

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Party for Two"
shared with Shania Twain

American Country Awards


2011

Got nomination for American Country Award
category Single of the Year: Male for "Let Me Down Easy"

2011

Got nomination for American Country Award
category Single of the Year for "Let Me Down Easy"

2010

Got nomination for American Country Award
category Single of the Year: Male for "That's How Country Boys Roll"

CMT Music Awards


2010

Got nomination for CMT Music Award
category Male Video of the Year for "People Are Crazy"

2006

Won CMT Music Award
category Hottest Video of the Year for "Must Be Doin' Somethin' Right"

2005

Got nomination for CMT Music Award
category Collaborative Video of the Year for "Party for Two"
shared with Shania Twain

Country Music Association Awards


2009

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Single of the Year for "People Are Crazy"

2009

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Music Video of the Year for "People Are Crazy"

2005

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Musical Event of the Year for "Party for Two"
shared with Shania Twain

Grammy Awards


2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male Country Vocal Performance for "People Are Crazy"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Billy Currington Pictures


2010 CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3
48th Annual ACM Awards - Arrivals
2010 CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3
52nd Annual Grammy Awards - Red Carpet
2010 CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3
2010 CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3
2010 CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3
The 45th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards
2010 CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3