Ani DiFranco Biography

Ani DiFranco

Profile


Famous as :

Folk-rock singer

Birth Name :

Angela Marie Difranco

Birth Date :

September 23, 1970

Birth Place :

Buffalo, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Little Plastic Castle" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

2008 album "Red Letter Year" marked her comeback after a year of hiatus. "My partner Mike Napolitano co-produced this record - my guitar and voice have never sounded better, and that’s because of him. I've got this great band and crew. And my baby, she teaches me how to just be in my skin, to do less and be more," she said about the album.

She took her longest break yet in releasing studio album after the release of "Red Letter Year". She filled her days with either touring or working with another artist. Her new album "Which Side Are You On?" was eventually released on January 17, 2012 with collaborations from Pete Seeger, Ivan Neville, Cyril Neville, Skerik, and Adam Levy among others. The album debuted at number 26 on the Billboard 200 chart.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Passion Pit

Claim fame
Single "Sleepyhead" (2008)

Lyfe Jennings

Claim fame
Single "Must Be Nice" (2005)

Norah Jones

Claim fame
Album "Come Away With Me" (2002)

Enrique Iglesias

Claim fame
Single "Bailamos" (1999)

Paula Abdul

Claim fame
American Idol judge