Home > Celebrity > A > Ani DiFranco > Ani DiFranco Biography

Ani DiFranco Biography

Ani DiFranco

Profile


Famous as :

Folk-rock singer

Birth Name :

Angela Marie Difranco

Birth Date :

September 23, 1970

Birth Place :

Buffalo, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Little Plastic Castle" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

When it comes to music, Ani DiFranco believes in starting young. Born on September 23, 1970 in Buffalo, New York, she started playing music in local bars at the tender age of nine. "Nobody played music in my family, but as soon as I got my guitar, I started making friends with this guy, Mike, at the guitar shop, and he started taking me around to his gigs," she said of her inspiration to pursue career in music.

When she was 16, she joined a band and played as a house band of a local club. By 1989 she had her own label, called Righteous Records and released her self-titled debut album in 1990. For the next six years, DiFranco constantlty released an album each year and toured vigorously to promote them. She became such a cultural figure in Buffalo.

She married sound engineer Andrew Gilchrist in a Unitarian Universalist service in Canada in 1998, the same year her drummer, Andy Stochansky left her band to pursue solo career. DiFranco and Gilchrist divorced after five years of marriage and she went on a relationship with her producer Mike Napolitano who later fathered her first child. They got married in 2009, two years after the child was born.

Career-wise, DiFranco continued spawning one album after another, becoming a prominent indie artist at festivals at the same time. Starting in 2003, DiFranco was nominated four consecutive times for Best Recording Package at the Grammy Awards, winning in 2004, for the album"Evolve". She only slowed down in 2005 after developing tendinitis and in 2007 when her child was born. But DiFranco was actually never really resting. She released a collection of poetry in a book titled "Verses" in 2007 and her work was later featured on Def Jam's poetry hour.

Beside a musician, DiFranco is also known for her political view and feminism. In 2006, she received Woman of Courage Award which was given each year to a woman who has set herself apart by her contributions to the feminist movement. "I think what we need to do is to understand feminism as a prerequisite to saving the environment, to ending war, to ending racism. We need to understand that feminism is not for women, it's for humanity. Patriarchy does not work for men - they go and get killed in wars. Patriarchy hurts all of us," she voiced her opinion.

Her ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Brenda Strong

Claim fame
As Mary Alice Young in "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2012) (TV)

Emma Roberts

Claim fame
As Addie Singer in TV series "Unfabulous" (2005-2007)

Willow Smith

Claim fame
Single "Whip My Hair" (2010)

Marques Houston

Claim fame
As lead singer of boy band Immature/IMx

Seth Rogen

Claim fame
As Ben Stone in "Knocked Up" (2007)