Home > Celebrity > A > Amanda Bynes > Amanda Bynes Biography

Amanda Bynes Biography

Amanda Bynes

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Amanda Laura Bynes

Birth Date :

April 03, 1986

Birth Place :

Thousand Oaks, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Nickelodeon's sketch comedy-variety show "All That" (1996 - 2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

In comedy genre, it is indeed very scarce to find a young artist who could apply an excellent performance that is able to raise people's interest. However, this consternation finally can be pushed aside with the arrival of Amanda Bynes. Being considered as the next Goldie Hawn, she possesses the skill of evoking laughter with her unique style of bold, no-holds-barred physical comedy. Looking upon this, it is only a matter of time before she strives to be one of the most prominent comedy actresses of this era.

Born on April 3, 1986 in Thousand Oaks, California, Amanda Laura Bynes is the youngest child of Richard and Lynn Bynes. Together with her older siblings, Tommy and Jillian, she had been encouraged to perform at a very young age by her father, who is also an amateur stand-up comedian. As a result, little Amanda grew up with the intention of becoming a professional actress. She then was involved in the community theater productions of "The Secret Garden," "To Kill A Mockingbird," and "The Music Man." Realizing his daughter's talent, Richard Bynes thus supported her to enter comedy schools namely The Comedy Store and Laugh Factory in order to develop her skills. ...



By the age of 10, Amanda was selected to perform at a kids' stand-up comedy showcase held by Laugh Factory in Los Angeles. She exhibited her aptitude brilliantly and impressed the audience, including Brian Robbins and Dan Schneider. "She was just on fire," Schneider commented. "She was great. She had this natural charisma on stage. You know, she was the size of an avocado, but she was hysterical, and she just totally won over the audience." These renowned producers immediately signed her to join the cast of Nickelodeon's variety comedy show, "All That," which has been aired from 1994. Well known for her wonderful performances in the skits of "Ashley Ask" and "Whatever Girls," she gained admiration as well as huge fans.

After showing up in "All That" for three years, Amanda was terribly surprised as Nickelodeon offered her to have her own variety sketch show in 1999. "The first time I got the script, it said The Amanda Show on it," she recalled. "I thought they were kidding. I'm still little Amanda, and to be getting my own show, it's like, oh, my gosh!" Surely it was such a great leap in her career, leading the 13-years-old girl to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mindless Behavior

Claim fame
Single "My Girl" (2010)

Madina Lake

Claim fame
Debut album " From Them, Through Us, to You" (2007)

Rachel McAdams

Claim fame
As Regina George in "Mean Girls" (2004)

Josh Groban

Claim fame
Single "You Raise Me Up" (2003)

Big K.R.I.T.

Claim fame
Album "Return of 4Eva" (2011)