Home > Celebrity > A > Adam Lambert > Adam Lambert Biography

Adam Lambert Biography

Adam Lambert

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actor

Birth Name :

Adam Mitchel Lambert

Birth Date :

January 29, 1982

Birth Place :

Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Runner-up of "American Idol" 8th season

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Adam Lambert rose to stardom after participating in "American Idol" season eight in 2008. He, however, started his career in showbiz as a stage actor since he was about ten years old. "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown", "Hello", "Dolly!", "Chess", "Camelot", "The Music Man" and "Grease" were some of the theater productions he got involved into. While acting, the singer who was born on January 29, 1982 also played music with some friends Steve Sidelnyk, Tommy Victor and Monte Pittman under the moniker The Citizen Vein.

Adam Lambert is well known for his signature yelling tone. His rendition of hit singles from the likes of Michael Jackson, Led Zeppelin, Aerosmith, U2 and The Rolling Stones gained him praise from the Idol judges. Making it to the finale along with Kris Allen, he got the chance to perform alongside Queen during the finale night.

Adam lost the winner crown to Kris, sparking controversy and shocking his fans since he actually was the one who was strongly believed to take the title. Rumor then emerged, suggesting foul play was involved in the voting which was quickly denied by FOX.

Adam himself commented to the press soon after the finale, "First or second, it doesn't matter to me; I got to sing with two great heroic rock bands. I felt so good. I got to sing with Queen and KISS!" He added on another occasion, "The bottom line is that we're such different artists that there's really no way to directly compete. It was more of a competition within yourself. We were competing with ourselves and doing our personal best, and it was up to America, and I'm really happy Kris won. He's super talented."

Post graduating from "American Idol", Adam was invited to tour with KISS. "He can come on tour whenever he'd like," the band's frontman Gene Simmons said. Moreover, Adam was offered to join Queen as their lead vocalist, but he turned down the offer saying, "I do have my own thing to do right now, and that's my goal." He added, "So if I could, I would try to do both. That's the honest question. I would try to do both. I would love to perform with them anytime they wanted me to but I also have my record to do. So, we'll see."

In June 2008, the singer who was known for his trademark eyeliner, fingernail polish ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Taylor Swift

Claim fame
Single "Tim McGraw" (2006)

Garth Brooks

Claim fame
Album "Garth Brooks" (1989)

Bruce Willis

Claim fame
As David Addison Jr. in TV series "Moonlighting" (1985-1989)

Hunter Hayes

Claim fame
Debut single "Storm Warning" (2011)

Felicity Huffman

Claim fame
As Lynette Scavo in TV series "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2010)