Post Malone
Post Malone Profile Photo

Post Malone

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
Austin Post
Birth Date
Jul 4, 1995
Birth Place
Dallas, Texas, USA
Post Malone Biography

Born as Austin Richard Post, rapper/singer/songwriter/record producer Post Malone is one of the brightest new talents in hip-hop industry. Malone was born on July 4, 1995 in Syracuse, New York and moved to Grapevine, Texas at the age of 10. He started playing guitar at the age of 14 because of popular video game "Guitar Hero". He later auditioned for band Crowd the Empire in 2010 but was rejected after his guitar string broke during the audition.

Malone began learning how to produce music through FL Studio. He started recording his own mixtape on Audacity when he was 16 years old and earned positive feedback from his classmates. "I was like, 'This s**t is so hard', and everybody at school was like, 'Yeah bro, this s**t is hard,' " Malone recalled. After leaving college, he moved to Los Angeles, California, where he met 1st and Raye Rich from FKi Music.

Malone started to write his debut song "White Iverson" with the help from Rex Kudo. The song's name was inspired by professional basketball player Allen Iverson, after the rapper got braids in his hair. Upon its completion, the song was uploaded to Malone's SoundCloud account in February 2015. On July 19, 2015, he released the song's accompanying music video, which has received over 240 million views since its release. The song has been certified triple platinum by the RIAA.

After the song hit one million views within a month of its release, Malone garnered attention from record labels. In August 2015, he signed a deal with Republic Major, which simultaneously led to "White Iverson" re-release on August 14. The song debuted at No. 84 on the Billboard Hot 100 and peaked at No. 14. After the hype of "White Iverson", Malone released several other popular songs through SoundCloud, including "Holyfield" and "What's Up".

Since his breakthrough hit song, Malone has worked with some prominent rappers including Kanye West, Young Thug and 50 Cent. He was featured on West's "Fade", which also includes contribution from Ty Dolla $ign. Malone also began his friendship with Justin Bieber, which led the rapper to become an opening act for Bieber's "Purpose World Tour".

On April 21, 2016, Malone released new single "Go Flex", which was produced by Charlie Handsome and Rex Kudo. The song's accompanying music video, which was premiered on April 28, 2016, features a cameo appearance by Lia Marie Johnson. On May 12, 2016, Malone released his debut mixtape "August 26th". The 10-track mixtape features guest appearances from 2 Chainz, Jeremih, Lil Yachty, Jaden Smith and more. The mixtape's title was initially a reference to the release date of his upcoming album "Stoney". In support of his debut mixtape, Malone embarked on "The Hollywood Dreams Tour" from September until October 2015.

Despite the delay, Malone finally released his debut studio album "Stoney" on December 9, 2016. The album features guest appearances from fellow musicians Bieber, Kehlani, Quavo and 2 Chainz, while the album's production was handled by Metro Boomin and FKi among others. "Stoney" debuted and peaked at No. 6 on the Billboard 200 chart. It features 14 tracks including Malone's previously-released songs "Go Flex", "White Iversion", "Too Young" and "Deja Vu".

Two months after releasing the album, Malone announced that he was gearing up for a new project called "Beerbongs & Bentleys". The first single off the album, "Rockstar" featuring 21 Savage, was released in September. The song gained so many positive reviews that it topped Billboard Hot 100 and held the spot for eight consecutive weeks. The success of the song prompted Rolling Stone to call him "one of the most popular musicians in the country."

After "Stoney" received double platinum certification, Malone released the music video for "Rockstar" in November 2017. The music video, which featured the rapper wielding a samurai sword, was directed by Emil Nava.

Also in the same month, Malone was hit by controversy after he said in an interview that people should not listen to hip-hop when they want to think about life. Malone immediately received backlash afterward, but he soon clarified his comment to his Twitter followers. He explained that the reason why he made the comment was because it was a "beer-tasting" interview. He went on saying that he loves hip-hop.

Two months after welcoming 2018, Malone released a new song off the album, "Psycho" featuring Ty Dollar $ign on February 20. The song debuted at No. 2 on Billboard Hot 100, marking his third entry in the top 10. It followed "Congratulations" and "Rockstar".

"Psycho" was not the only thing that Malone had for his fans that month. He also announced a joint tour with Savage and SOB x RBE. The tour will kick off on April 26 in Portland and includes stops in Denver, Philadelphia and Boston. The 28-date trek is scheduled to wrap up on June 24 in San Fransisco. Tickets went on sale to the general public on February 23. Fans who buy the tickets will get a physical copy of Malone's sophomore album.