Kristin Davis Profile
Kristin Davis Profile Photo

Kristin Davis

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Kristin Landen Davis
Birth Date
Feb 24, 1965
Birth Place
Boulder, Colorado, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Charlotte York in the HBO program "Sex and the City" (1998 - 2004)
Birth Name
Kristin Landen Davis
Birth Date
Feb 24, 1965
Birth Place
Boulder, Colorado, USA
Height
5' 6"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Dark Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Graduated from A.C. Flora High School in Columbia, South Carolina in 1982
  • Graduated from Rutgers University, New Jersey with BFA in Drama in 1987
Father
Keith Davis
Mother
Dorothy Davis
Relation
Tom Burroughs, Mike Pulliam, Scott Carter, Alec Baldwin, Reed Diamond, Jeff Goldblum, Liev Schreiber, Matt Crane, Damian Lewis, Russell James (photographer), Aaron Sorkin (screenwriter)
Daughter
Gemma Rose Davis (adopted)

When it came to TV series, Kristin Davis stole the show. Starring either sporadically or as a regular she had appeared in approximately ten titles of TV series. Among them are worldwide popular and highly rated. Though not that successful in big screen, she was already given a red carpet welcome as a prominent TV series actress.

The brunette actress was born February 24, 1965 in Boulder, Colorado but she was raised in South Carolina where she would sat on the floor with a group of people listening to classical music “We were very rich culturally. I never appreciated it until I was grown up and realized how lucky I was to be exposed to so much, so young.” She was indeed lucky because she was raised in a refined family. Her stepfather Keith Davis was a psychology professor and he adopted her after marrying her mother, Dorothy Davis in 1968.

Somehow, Davis became appreciative towards art. Thus, soon after she graduated from A.C. Flora High School in 1982, she entered Rutgers University, New Jersey in 1987 to study drama. She graduated with BFA and moved to NYC to put her skills into practice. Working as theatre and commercial star there, she decided to take a step further. She began taking small roles in several commercial series like “Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman” (1993-1998) and also “ER” (1994). Not yet satisfied, in 1995 she moved again to LA where she got a chance to play in the renowned TV series “Melrose Place” (1992) as the bitchy Brooke Armstrong. Although running until 1999, the series didn't retain her character because audience hated the devious maniac. So she quitted in 1996 and guest starred two times in another popular TV series, “Seinfeld” (1990-1998) the next year.

Along with a role as Riggs in comedy “Sour Grapes” (1998), she began her portrayal of the sweet and innocent Charlotte York in “Sex and the City” (1998). Telling the story of four extraordinary women in their thirties who emitted different personalities, the series offered witty but sophisticated plots and punching lines. It was very well liked that each of the main character was an icon for modern women. Nominated and won the category of Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series three times each, it was a regular in the 2001 until 2005 Screen Actors Guild Awards, not mentioning many other awards that entailed behind. Strangely, in Emmy Awards, Davis was the only of four co-stars who didn't get any nomination. However, by the final season in 2004 she finally earned the nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series plus an addition of Golden Globe Awards nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

As odd as Charlotte York's romantic encounter, Davis hadn't set up her heart for any man. With the record of dating actors Alec Baldwin, Reed Diamond and also Damian Lewis, she was also questioning her soul mate, “I've been dating since I was fifteen. I'm exhausted. Where is he?” but then in another occasion she said, “It's nice to be with someone, but I don't think you need to be in a relationship to feel complete. That would be really sad.” Apparently, Davis chose to concentrate more on her works. Signing an agreement with ABC, she would appear in the pilot of drama comedy “Soccer Moms” (2005). Then as if she started to grow fond of silver screen, she'd star alongside Tim Allen in “The Shaggy Dog” (2006), a comedy about a man who sometimes turned into a sheepdog.