Andrew Lincoln Profile
Andrew Lincoln Profile Photo

Andrew Lincoln

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Andrew James Clutterbuck
Birth Date
Sep 14, 1973
Birth Place
London, England, UK
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Edgar 'Egg' Cook in TV series "This Life" (1996-1997)
Birth Name
Andrew James Clutterbuck
Birth Date
Sep 14, 1973
Birth Place
London, England, UK
Height
5' 10"
Nationality
British
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Attended Beechen Cliff School in Bath, Somerset
  • Attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts (RADA)
Brother
Richard Clutterbuck (deputy headteacher)
Spouse
Gael Anderson (since 10-Jun-06)
Son
Daughter
Matilda

Andrew James Clutterbuck's first acting role was in a school production of "Oliver!" as Artful Dodger. After deciding to make acting as his professional career, he began using Andrew Lincoln as his stage name. In 1994, he made his on-screen debut, starring in an episode of Channel 4 sitcom "Drop the Dead Donkey" titled "Births and Deaths". The following year, after completing his drama school, he was immediately offered to play Edgar 'Egg' Cook, one of the leading characters on the hit BBC drama "This Life".

Lincoln's other notable TV series included "The Woman in White"," The Canterbury Tales", and "Wuthering Heights". In fact, it was the sitcom "Teachers" that earned him people's attention and his role as probationary teacher Simon Casey became one of his most notable TV roles. After its success, he went on appearing on "Afterlife" and "Strike Back".

Also acting on big screen, Lincoln's famous appearances were in "Human Traffic", "Gangster No. 1", and "Heartbreaker", but it was the 2003 "Love Actually" that became most notable. He got an Empire Award for the category of Best Newcomer for his character as Mark in the movie. Besides, he was also nominated for Best Ensemble Acting PFCS Award. In addition to films and TV series, the London, England born actor has also appeared on such plays, as "Hushabye Mountain", "Blue/Orange", "The Late Henry Moss", as well as "Parlour Song".

Lincoln, who was born on September 14, 1973, has been married to wife Gael Anderson since June 10, 2006. They have two children together; Matilda and Arthur.