Home > Celebrity > W > Whoopi Goldberg > Whoopi Goldberg Profile

Whoopi Goldberg Profile

Whoopi Goldberg

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Caryn Elaine Johnson

Birth Date :

November 13, 1955

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Celie in "The Color Purple" (1985)

Whoopi Goldberg Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Celie in "The Color Purple" (1985)

Whoopi Goldberg Personal Fact


Birth Name

Caryn Elaine Johnson

Birth Date

November 13, 1955

Birth Place

New York City, New York, USA

Height

5' 5"

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Black

Eye Color

Black

Education

  • Graduated from St. Columba Church Parish School, New York in 1969
  • Attended Washington Irving High School in New York City, New York

Whoopi Goldberg Family


Father

Robert James Johnson (d. 25-May-93)

Mother

Emma Johnson

Brother

Clyde K. Johnson (older)

Spouse

Alvin Martin (1973 - 1979), David Claessen (1-Sep-86 - Oct 1988), Lyle Trachtenberg (1-Oct-94 - Oct 1995)

Relation

David Schein (playwright, 1980-1985), Timothy Dalton (actor, 1990-1991), Ted Danson (actor, 1992-1994), Frank Langella (actor, 1995-2000), Michael Visbal (businessman, 2001-2003)

Daughter

Alexandrea Martin (b. 1973)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Whoopi Goldberg Pictures


22nd Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation Academy Awards Viewing Party - Arrivals
Opening Night of The Broadway Musical Big Fish - Arrivals
Remembering The Artist Robert De Niro, Sr. New York Screening - Arrivals
HBO Hosts Special Screening of Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley
Joan Rivers Memorial Service
Opening Night of The Broadway Musical Big Fish - Arrivals
Opening Night of The Broadway Musical Big Fish - Arrivals
22nd Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation Academy Awards Viewing Party - Arrivals
HBO Hosts Special Screening of Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley