Tyrese Gibson Biography

Tyrese Gibson

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, actor

Birth Name :

Tyrese Darnell Gibson

Birth Date :

December 30, 1978

Birth Place :

Watts Quarters, Los Angeles, USA

Claim to fame :

As Roman Pearce in "2 Fast 2 Furious" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

international attention, giving him larger opportunity to secure more high-profile film roles, like those in "Flight of the Phoenix" (2004) and "Four Brothers" (2005). Next billed to star in the 2006 projects of "Annapolis" plus "Waist Deep", he took time to return to his original interest, working on a double-CD project entitled "Alter Ego" (2006) which featured R&B tunes on one disc and hip-hop on another. Besides doing solo, he also took the pleasure of working with his 'buddies' Tank and Genuwine. The three of them formed a group simply named TGT after their stage name's initials while still maintaining solo career.

Got engaged to girlfriend Norma on June 7, 2007, Tyrese scored huge hit once more in July 2007 when his starring vehicle "Transformers" remarkably soared to be one of the biggest summer blockbusters that year, grossing around $319 million in the States only. Things continued to glide rather velvety for the actor afterwards as handfuls of subsequent roles were smoothly added into his acting resume. Among them were those in "The Take", "To Each His Own", and "Death Race" (2008), which also stars Jason Statham, all slated for 2008 releases. The same year, in the meantime, would also ...

mark the arrival of his next studio album under his moniker Black-Ty, "Black Rose", that has been confirmed to feature some celebrated music stars like Akon, Justin Timberlake, Ne-Yo, Timbaland, and Celine Dion.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Waka Flocka Flame

Claim fame
Single "O Let's Do It" (2009)

Pretty Ricky

Claim fame
Single "Grind on Me" from album "Bluestars" (2005)

One Direction

Claim fame
Third place of 7th season "The X Factor"

Willow Smith

Claim fame
Single "Whip My Hair" (2010)

2 Pistols

Claim fame
Single "She Got It" (2008)